?
Solved

Can't acces my harddrives...

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'd like to reinstall Windows 3.1, just for old times' sake ;), and to see if I can tweak it a little bit. I've already made a second FAT16 partition to put it on. But when I try to enter the setup (using my TechW0rm boot disk), it tells me I can't install Windows from a system running OS/2. Which I am not.

I've already downloaded multiple other bootdisks to see if they can supply me with the correct DOS version. But none of these give me acces to my harddrive. Solutions, anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Newspaz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8106104
You can run Windows 3.1 on a FAT-32 partition, running DOS 7.0, but you need to patch DOS first.  Get 3XSTART.EXE from http://www.powerload.fsnet.co.uk/win3x.htm, patch the DOS version, reboot and then try installing 3.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newspaz
ID: 8113275
That probably would have worked, if I would have been running Windows 98, which I'm not. I'm currently running Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 375 total points
ID: 8113492
In that case you need to boot from DOS 6.x or DOS 5.0 disk...here's a URL that might interest you:
http://www.bgdf.com/darkehorse/Projects/Shards/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 8125405
Hello

1) check the bios.
most motherboards, expecially older ones, had/have a option about running os/2 make sure it's set to os other than os/2 or os/2 is set to no "exact wording varies, but is usually clear.

secondly If memory serves, you'll need either freedos or 'dos' version 5 and up installed on the system before attempting to install 3.1

Also, if you're installing this on a 'newer' system that also could be your problem. To effectivly install 3.1 you'll need a system no faster than a P1 (386 - 486)

If you don't have one handy, you can get them on Ebay cheap..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newspaz
ID: 8140033
Nice work! I was amazed by how anyone could get Win3.1 to run from a disk. And the command prompt enabled me to install Win3.1 on my harddisk as well :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8140929
glad it helped!
0