?
Solved

i have a laptop that is not working properly...

Posted on 2003-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my friend has a laptop but he cant do anything with it.. the problem with it is that when u start it says "starting windows" then an error message appears.. the message says:

"windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \winnt\systems\config\system startup options for windows 2000, press f8

you can attempt to repair this file by starting windows 2000 setup using the original setup floppy disk or cd-rom. select "r" at the first screen to start repair"

now the problem is that he bought it off someone and when he bought it it was working fine.. the laptop doesn't seem to accept cd-rom or floppy anywhere and the error keeps coming up.. is there anything he can do to fix this?? what would buying a new hard drive do? or getting an external cd-rom? i also notice that the windows version on it is password protected, and he does not know the password.. is there anything he can do??
0
Comment
Question by:drmuneca
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8105043
Take it back to someone.  They have the password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
ID: 8105100
Here are a couple options:

1.  He needs to get the password from the person he purchased it from.  

2.  Go into the BIOS settings to make sure that booting from CD is enabled.  Run Win 2K setup after doing this.

3.  Buy a new hard drive and start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8105176
I've seen this several times...here is the MSKB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;269075

To set the floppy/CD-ROM to boot, you need to enter the BIOS configuration and move them up in the boot order above the harddrive priority to boot.  You can also try copying the original/backup system file c:\winnt\repair

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 8117153
he cant get the password because the computer seems to have been stolen.. is there anything else he can do without the password?? or can he bypass the password somehow?? the laptop doesn't seem to have a cdrom or a floppy installed.. unless maybe we're just not looking correctly.. how about connecting to a regular pc? is there anyway this can be done? or is his only option buying a new hard drive for this machine??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8119796
WHAT?!?  YOu're trying to get us to help you break into a stolen laptop!??!  Are you totally out of your mind?

You're got to be kidding....seriously!

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 8311653
he bought it off someone on the street.. i know, i told him it was a bad move because it could have problems (like it obviously does) but its too late because he already has it.. i was just asking to see if there is anything he can do.. or if he was just ripped off.. like buying gold off someone on the street, u never know if its real, and might be ripped off.. im not exactly sure if it is stolen or if the person he bought it from bought it from someone else.. but he just isn't able to contact any of these people anymore.. so i was wondering what his options were..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8312944
Yeah, its password protected because its running Windows 2000.  Does he get an option for "Recovery Console" when the OS choices come up on screen?  If not, then there's not much you can do without a CD-ROM or floppy drive of some sort.  If you had a CD-ROM, you could just reinstall Windows 2000, but then  you'd have to buy that also.

I guess that's what you get when you buy something from some guy on the street...sheesh!

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 8497647
ok, so his only options are buying a new hard drive, or getting a cd-rom for the laptop?? are all laptops cd-rom compatible? how about an external cd-rom? would that work? by the way i apologize for taking so long to respond..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 8500575
Well a new harddrive isn't going to help as you'll have no way to load an operating system on it.  No, not all laptop CD-ROM drives are interchangable, but all of them have CD-ROM capability.  What model is the laptop?  As far as an external CD-ROM, that's probably the only kind you can use (unless this model has a swappable bay like IBM, Dell generally use).  A USB drive might work, but no guarantees that the laptop BIOS will support booting from USB CD-ROM.

The biggest question is what is the laptop make/model?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 8513736
well i know the computer was dell but thats all i really know about it.. ill tell him to try the external cd rom option.. thanks and if u have any further advice i would appreciate it..
0