?
Solved

Which RAM is better?

Posted on 2003-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have been asked which ram is better.    PC2100 or PC2700  in association with an Intel P4 2.4 400MHz board is capable of supporting 2700 but for the 2.4 400MHz i'm not sure if its worth it.
and how about an Intel p4 2.4 533MHz board is capable of supporting 3200 but i'm not sure if its worth while for him to go beyond 2700 on the 533HMz chip.

if you could provide some benchmarks or sites that have benchmarks that would be appreciated.  

Thanks in adavance.
0
Comment
Question by:Techatmoody
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 150 total points
ID: 8106883
well... of course the one has faster speed: P4 533 wgucg support 3200.

However, it all depends on what you do with ur system:

1) a web, ftp, email, database, application server, network server, etc. (if you have lots of usrs)

2) a audio video editing, Graphics editting(AUTOCAD)

3) Programming

4) Game system

etc...


It will be good for the above systems if u have more and faster RAM and bus on the motherboard

Somehow u have to judge with ur budget, say P4 2.4 and 3 Ghz

price diff for the CPUS is $555(3G) and $156(2.4)

is it worth to get the 3G .. I don't think so, even 2.8 Ghz is $353 or 2.6 Ghz is $234.

think of what u do with ur server and budget... save some money dude


0
 

Author Comment

by:Techatmoody
ID: 8107416
they are seperate systems and i'm not wondering about budget i'm just wondering whether the 2100 or the 2700 is going to be faster (noticably) for gaming or light video/audio editingon the p4 2.4 400MHz.

same thing on the p4 2.4 533MHz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kwijibo
ID: 8109012
I find that there is not that much difference in performance between Normal SD Ram and 2700 DDR Ram so I would say there is not too much difference between 2100 and 2700.  As for the P4 I don't know as I haven't compared them.  I find the biggest performance factor when it comes to RAM is how much you have, not how fast it is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shijirou
ID: 8109017
You will notice a slight speed boost on the 3200 over the 2700 which is not that significant. And of course you need the 533 mhz Pentium 4 to acquire this performance. And as much us possible go from some extra overhead (i.e. 512 Mb t0 1 gig RAM, dual processors) if you plan on some video editing.

As for games you won't notice a thing on either of those 2 systems.

Both systems are not so different from each other and you won't notice a thing, based on my experience. Either is fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8109046
in terms of gaming or av editing... I think u should pay more attention to the Graphics card memory instead....

RAM doesn't make a big difference on those usages
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DanTech
ID: 8109688
First you should make sure you have enough ram for you needs. As soon as you run out of ram you will loose a lot of speed when the computer starts using the harddrive as virtual memory.

For a gaming computer, increasing the memory speeds will not give much improved performance, only a few percent in the tests I've read. But other applications that are very memory intensive, will probably get better result with faster memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techatmoody
ID: 8113387
Thanks guys.   Can you point me to any sites that have benchmarks or technical spec comparisons that will let me see how much difference there is?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anthony_czyk
ID: 8182459
I would go with the 2700, it is much cheaper and you wont notice a difference, if you want to use a really good bench mark check out madonion.com, they have a few different utils that will give you results
0