?
Solved

how can i verify my processor intel pentium true capacity?

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i've seen that i can change the value of the processor in the OS, it is amibios, and i wanto to know if it is really what i purchases or that i was fooled.
0
Comment
Question by:eeikhe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 8105220
To verify what kind of processor you have, as well as other system details, try this litle tool:

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-116.zip
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 378 total points
ID: 8105264
Greetings, eeikhe!

To find out what is on your computer without an outside problem, go the System Info page. At the desktop type Start > Run and type msinfo32. Click OK.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeikhe
ID: 8105317
hello war1
thanks for the commente, it says that my processor is
GenuineIntel x86 Family 15 Model 1 Stepping 2

what does it means?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:eeikhe
ID: 8105341
hello war1
thanks for the commente, it says that my processor is
GenuineIntel x86 Family 15 Model 1 Stepping 2

what does it means?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 8105413
Well, it's a Pentium 4.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8106106
"GenuineIntel x86 Family" mean the CPU is an Intel chip and part of the Pentium family of chips. "Model 1 Stepping 2" tells you it that it is a Pentium 4.
0