Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cygwin--maker of madness.

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This is a set of deperation questions.
It's even worse because I know ALL the answers are easy.
I'm pretty much a UNIX novice. But I can do the basics on the server.
I was told about and downloaded the latest version cgywin.
I have been able to execute some commands and move about just fine.

But I want to make a cron...can't figure how to get started and all the help I could find on line was how to edit 'em and stuff. I CAN'T MAKE ONE TO EDIT.

I can't execute a shell (program). I have them in the root directory (and several others) and I just get a "command not found"-type message when I type in the name.
Not sure if I need to run from some place particular, or a specific mode (I did "chmod" the file).

Need to know WHAT I need to know about administrator, or superusers to the extent that I need stuff to work on my PC (I'm the only user)

As I said I've USED UNIX before, I never ran the OS or the system behind it.

Help...you can see I need it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tmccar10
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8107722
Cygwin doesn't use cron... but on a real UNIX system, you would use:

crontab -e

This takes you into the current crontab file for the user. Each line in this file represents a cron job to run.
Here is a simple tutorial on using cron:
http://www.superscripts.com/tutorial/crontab.html

In order to execute a progam, you have to either have it in your PATH or fully qualify the path to the program.

To see your current path type:
echo $PATH

A super user can do anything there is to be done in UNIX. I am not sure if there is any significance to that in Cygwin on your PC.

I would pick up a book on UNIX. Suggestions on a title would depend on the flavor of UNIX you are interested in. O'Reilly books seem to be good overall.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmccar10
ID: 8108158
Thanks-
Is there an equivilent to cron in cygwin?
I've used crons before.  In fact I was going to use the cron on the PC side to make stuff available for a cron on the server.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 8110870
>>Is there an equivilent to cron in cygwin?

No - but, actually, there are several Win32 ports of "cron" available. See e.g.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/sinc
http://ftp.unicamp.br/pub/gnu-win32/release/cron/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8110952
>I can't execute a shell (program)
I don't know whether DOS will execute a file called "test.sh" as a batch file; Try renaming it to test.bat. Within the script, you'll have to set the PATH to include the cygwin programs (From within cygwin, `echo $PATH` and in each script you want to call from DOS/Windows, have a 'PATH=C:\PROGRA~1\...\cygwin\bin' line).

>Is there an equivilent to cron in cygwin?
You could use the Windows Task Scheduler.

I'd say you were getting to the point where you need a real Unix/Linux system to work on...Maybe make your PC dual-boot Windows/Linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmccar10
ID: 8126873
Thanks all-
Thanks again jkr.
I made the most progress with you answer.
0