?
Solved

how to POST form data using startDownload() method?

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I want to POST a form and retreive the data without refreshing the current page i'm in.

situation:
To retreive the form i used the startDownload method
(info: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/workshop/author/behaviors/reference/methods/startdownload.asp )

and posted this html-code to a DIV (using innerHTML)

now i'd like to post the data(GET is impossible due to data length) but only refresh the DIV info and NOT the whole HTML page.
Is this possible using the startDownload() method? alternative(s)?

Anyone has some suggestions?

thx in Advance!
Jeronimus
0
Comment
Question by:jeronimus
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 1000 total points
ID: 8105809
Well you really can't post form data without a refresh. The only thing that I can think of is to use frames. That way, only part of the page will need to refresh.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10113689
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: fritz_the_blank {http:#8105809}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0