?
Solved

RP - PDF On-The-Fly Part II

Posted on 2003-03-10
13
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
RP - Points sent for part i.  Need to have a working example of a Flash program (including fla, php, fpdf, etc.) that will generate a certificate of name (inputted), date (obtained with date fn), course name (doesn't change), with a standard template jpg or gif background and output it to a PDF file.  The pdf would have to be a unique name UNLESS it was immediately emailed to the current user.  The file can be stored on the Web server and/or emailed to the current user.  Windows Server, IIS.  Again, ASP is not an option.  Thanks again for all the help!  
0
Comment
Question by:flashinglemur
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8105633
if rp gets this extra 2000pts he will 5pts higher than me...

so if there is anything i can help to get 5pts of him. please let me know :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8105961
I will post try to either post the pages to my site and provide the link, of email them to your...

so post you email address...

rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8105966
I will post try to either post the pages to my site and provide the link, of email them to your...

so post you email address...

rp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 8106192
Check this out, if you need live example. You can download also.

http://broadcast.artificialcolors.com/

For pdf standards see this

http://partners.adobe.com/asn/acrobat/docs.jsp#filefmtspecs

RootDir
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8106272
Lemur,

post your email...  I have created a prototype for you...

we can go through it and you can make it look pretty...


rp

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashinglemur
ID: 8107606
rp, my email is:

mark1@uky.edu

thx!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 2000 total points
ID: 8111359
Lemur,

I sent you a link to the zip file...  you should just be able to extract the contents to the root of your web server...  and then change the paths in the create_certificate.php file.

post what ever comments you have here, because I know you will have plenty :)

just so you know, this is a fairly complicated process, and will take a little playing around to get right...

let me know "when" you have quesitons...


rp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashinglemur
ID: 8113228
rp rulz!

i had never dealt with php before today.  One man's perl is another man's php.  Pretty cool.

i state it here - rp is THE flash guru!!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8113512
auh shucks...

let me know if you need help with the specifics...

rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8113999
great work rp ...

but ... can i have the fla too please, please mr guru... :)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8115284
what is your email?  I will send you the link to the zipped files...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8117249
thanks. :)

here henryww_yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 8122532
rp

send me too

r_o_t_d_i_r@hotmail.com

Thanks
0