?
Solved

Delphi 2(32-bit)/3 Compiler

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can anyone, please tell me where I can download Delphi 2(32-bit)/3 compiler for free... I'm searching this for ages, but can't find it through... So, I'm keen to get your help... I'll be thankful if anyone can help me to give me the ability to download it...

Thanking You
Munim
0
Comment
Question by:Munim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8105706
They are commercial programs, you cant download them for free.  But there is a free personal edition of Delphi 6 available.  Borland used to have links to it on their site, but I think when Delphi 7 was released they took them down.  The file still exists on the FTP, but Im at work so I dont have the bookmark to it right now.  Maybe someone else will be able to give you the address.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gwena earned 200 total points
ID: 8108803
You can find copies of D2 D3 D4 on EBAY at really low prices sometimes... try this search link

http://search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?cgiurl=http%3A%2F%2Fcgi.ebay.com%2Fws%2F&MfcISAPICommand=GetResult&ht=1&from=R7&ebaytag1=ebayreg&query=borland+delphi&query2=borland+delphi&search_option=1&srchdesc=y&exclude=&category0=&minPrice=&maxPrice=&ebaytag1code=0&st=&SortProperty=MetaEndSort

ooh that was a long url.. hope it formats correctly.. I saw a copy of D2 for 2.99 + 5.00 shipping :-) that's more than it's worth I suppose but at least you could write commercial stuff with it.  D4 standard and pro turns up at really low cost too.. I got D4 standard from ebay for like 8$ with ship.

I have a copy of D7 that was sent to me by a nice guy... it was stuck to a magazine published in England... they sure have cool computer mags in England :-)

I also have the free dl of D6 personal... it's really good..but you can't make commercial software with any of the free versions of delphi... but that's perfect for me.. nobody would buy my stuff anyhow ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8189896
Dear expert(s),

A request has been made to close this Q in CS:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20560117.html

Without a response in 72 hrs, a moderator will finalize this question by:

 - Saving this Q as a PAQ and refunding the points to the questionner

When you agree or disagree, please add a comment here.

Thank you.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 8190196
I forgot all about this question since munim never replied.

I think Gwena's answer is perfectly acceptable.  It may not be the answer munim was looking for, but it's copyrighted software...we cant provide free download links.  Purchasing from someplace like EBay is the only answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8214504
As there's no response from Munim, I assume s/he agrees with your proposal MannSoft.

Accepting Gwena's answer  

Thank you.

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0