?
Solved

Java certified, is it worth it?

Posted on 2003-03-10
12
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
the company I work for will pay if I pass the Java certification test and if I don't pass I have to pay. My question for ya'll (as Java professionals) is it worth it to be certified in Java or is it a waste of money?

Also, if yes on certification, (for those of you who are certified or know about it pretty well) what is the best way to prepare for certification? Any good literature you recommend or anything in particular. thanks! :0)

guidway
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8105589
Make sure you pass then! A book i found useful is this one:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782128254/proteanit-20

One tip - save the questions on the CD until the last few days before taking it. They are very close to the software used in the exam. There are plenty of other practice questions on the Web.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8105643
thanks CEHJ!

They actually bought me that same book. :0)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8105654
Just wanting to get opinions mostly from ya'll as far as if the exam is worth taking. Is certification cut out to what it claims to be? or is it more of a money racket?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:dcdalton
ID: 8105669
Absolutely GO FOR IT, but make sure you practice practice & practice. Use the free cert tools at javaranch.com . WRITE CODE every day.

I spent 3 months writing code, reading & reading more to pass on the first attempt. There are test simulators out there (JPREP, JQPlus) but make sure you get the right one for the new test (1.4) They have dumped the AWT & are really slamming hard on the Collections frmework. The test is tough but if youve done your homework & get a good nights rest the night before you'll make it. Also try NOT to second guess yourself during the test. I went back & changed 3 answers that were right the first time!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8105843
Just to reiterate - don't underestimate its difficulty ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8106741
Yeah...the "Which ones of the follwing statements are true" questions are the nasty ones :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcdalton
ID: 8106827
OH  yeah, those things will kill you! And they word them so your eyes start to glaze over & they all look the same!
But lets not scare anyone, if we made it so can you....as I always say, Its not what you want, its how bad you want it....any raise at that company for getting certified?

It has definately helped my business (consultant) when the client knows Im certified, they feel if Sun says yeah to this guy why shouldnt I?

GO FOR IT!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8111236
>>any raise at that company for getting certified?<<

I get a $250 spot bonus as soon as I pass the test. Not sure on the raise though. Who knows. :0)

>>It has definately helped my business (consultant) when the client knows Im certified, they feel if Sun says yeah to this guy why shouldnt I?<<

That's what I wanted to here. How it relates to real world experiences. I didn't want to feel like I was wasting my time getting certified for something that was going to be practically useless (as I here the MCSE exams are, maybe just a rumor though). Anyway, I'll leave this open for just a little longer although you have convinced me to go for it (after a lot of studying). Thanks :0)

guidway
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 8111260
Better to have it than not to have it ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8122186
thanks everyone. I'm going for it! After I study of course. ;0)

Here's some points for each of you:

TimYates:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20548345.html

dcdalton:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20548346.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8122213
one more question that I've heard rumors of. Is the certification for your lifetime or is it renewed every year or so many years, etc...?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcdalton
ID: 8122826
They have upgrade test when the spec changes, like right now you can take a 1.4 upgrade but technically you are certified for life, BUT if you think about it would you want to be certified in Java 1.4 when the spec is Java 2.5?
0