?
Solved

call a url and automatically  pass a login and password so user doesnt have to login

Posted on 2003-03-10
17
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a webpage that allows users to select a hyperlink to a webpage that requires a login. I want to be able to let them click on a url and automatically pass a login and password so it doesnt prompt them for one.  Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:valtech
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8105645
You can pass on the login and password as part of the link:

<a href="gotopage.asp?username=JohnD&password=something">Click here</a>

The add code to "gotopage.asp" to check the info as usual. If you have been using a form to do the checking, change the Request.Form("XXX") to Request.QueryString("XXX") to grab the passed values.

CR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barryfandango
ID: 8105729
Additionally, you could use Style tags to make the link ^look^ like a link, and when the user clicks on it a javascript submits a form containing the login and password.  This would make the login/password slightly less visible than if they were in a querystring.  Note that neither option is very secure.

Is the password-protected page part of your site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8105835
No this is not my website. It appears that it is running a CGI
.../websupport/clearexp_cgi.exe/case.htm? case.id_number=53621

So, in short I dont have control over the receiving end.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8105844
Sorry it wasnt clear that I did not control the receiving page. Thanks for the info though CR and barryfadango.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8105862
Sorry it wasnt clear that I did not control the receiving page. Thanks for the info though CR and barryfadango.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barryfandango
ID: 8105879
valtech,

Go to the page you're linking to and figure out how they're passing in the username and password, and where they're going.  In all likelihood it will be a <form>.  Take a look at the code and make note of the page indicated in the ACTION parameter of the form, then get the form names of the login and password along with any other info that is being passed in.  Build a form on one of your own pages that passes in the same fields to the same target pages.

There's a good chance that the page won't take a form submission from an outside address, and rightly so for security reasons.  If that's the case you're out of luck as far as i know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8105934
I think I know where you are going...

You are sending your users to a page on another site that is requiring them to fill in a username and password, and would like your users to be able to bypass the other site's login.

Look at the source code for the login form page, and determine what URL is processing the form. Then you can build your code to mimic the other site's posting to that form.

You may or may not be able to pass on the values in the querystring, depending on how they process their form.

If they will only process Request.Form (and not Request.QueryString), then you can mimic the posting using JavaScript as barryfandango wrote.

Give me a shout if you need help on building the necessary JavaScript.

CR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8105954
barryfandango,

I was a little slow on the posting...

As they say, great minds think alike! <g>

CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8106024
Sorry it wasnt clear that I did not control the receiving page. Thanks for the info though CR and barryfadango.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8106093
Valtech,

You don't necessarily have to control the receiving page, just analyze it and replace it's function as we wrote.

CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8106112
Sorry it wasnt clear that I did not control the receiving page. Thanks for the info though CR and barryfadango.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8106118
hit "reload this question" rather then the refresh button :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8106244
OK looking at the page it doesnt appear to have a login form per se. A window pops up

Enter Network Password(in the title area)
Site: tecsupport.tecnomatix.com
Realm: tecsupport.tecnomatix.com

Username   [Text area]
Password   [Text area]

[]Save this password in your password list



0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8106271
Dag gone I keep hitting the tab key in this text window and it goes to submit and wallah enter submits it. Im a dope..

At any rate. I tried the querystring to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8106276
Dag gone I keep hitting the tab key in this text window and it goes to submit and wallah enter submits it. Im a dope..

At any rate. I tried the querystring to no avail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valtech
ID: 8106287
Good habits are hard to break... the ole F5 finger is getting happy. Gottit markoy!! Promise.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CRagsdell earned 600 total points
ID: 8106556
This is a NT login prompt, not a web "form" that you can bypass.

CR
0