?
Solved

How to use LPDISPATCH *ADODBRecordset

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have the following in my cpp file and is created in my idl file...

idl - STDMETHOD(StartReformatProcess)(/*[in]*/ int skip, /*[in]*/ int iloop,/*[in]*/ LPDISPATCH *ADODBRecordset, /*[out]*/ int *errorNo);

cpp - STDMETHODIMP CReformatter::StartReformatProcess(int skip, int iloop, LPDISPATCH *ADODBRecordset, int *errorNo)
{
//How would i access the recordset that was passed to me.

}

I guess my question here is "how would I access the recordset from the LPDISPATCH declaration.  I have a VB dll passing it into my VC++ dll... I know that the VB DLL is able to pass it... but I don't know how to use LPDISPATCH to get the recordset information.. can some one please help me out by giving my some examples.

Thanks,

Blade
0
Comment
Question by:Blade007
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AnnaNachesa earned 280 total points
ID: 8106367
You have to do something like:

IRowset* lpRowset = NULL;
ADODBRecordset->QueryInterface(IID_IRowset, (void**)&lpRowset);
ADODBRecordset->Release;
...
then do what you wish
then release the lpRowset as well...

also look here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcmfc98/html/vcfaqhowdoiuseexistingadorecordset.asp

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9978894
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA. I will
leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered: Points to AnaNachesa

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

Experts: Silence means you don't care. Grading recommendations are made in light
of the posted grading guidlines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

-bcl (bcladd)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0