?
Solved

installed software...mess's up windows...

Posted on 2003-03-10
13
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have purchased components and built a new pc from scratch , the motherboard is gigabytes 8inxp if it helps. I partitioned and formated the hard drive , then installed windows 98 Second Edition , everything works fine , then i tryed installing some software which came with my graphics card (Hercules 9700 3D prophet pro) , suddenly i couldn't boot up windows , apart from in safe mode. i couldn't resolve the problem , so i formated my hard drive , installed windows again , and this time i installed some software which came with the motherboard , and now i can't get in 'my computer' folder at all , it wont open , i press ctrl alt delete , and the folder isn't responding. I tryed to un-install the software which i installed , but it wont let me. I dont know what to do from here.
   I installed all the drivers and got things setup , then windows messed up like this. I dont want to keep formating my hard drive , and i dont know why its happening. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SpEJay
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8105775
can you start in safe mode and if so can you access 'my computer' from that ?......

safe mode = Hit F5 while booting to get ther
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpEJay
ID: 8105790
yes i can access it from safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpEJay
ID: 8105797
also their isn't enough memory to run scandisk , when i try to run it. :S
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8106020
alright if you can access 'my computer' from safe mode then go there ....and do this
startbutton/run ........type in msconfig then hit enter
when you get the msconfig box up ........goto startup tab and UNTICK almost everything except the real basics
also set the system so that it wont 'run' config.sys and autoexec.bat
then try restart.......things should be ok then.......
if that's the case then you slowly reverse the process tickin something in 'startup' then restarting and see if the problem returns .......do the same with config.sys and autoexec.bat it'll take a few restarts etc but you will isolate the problem in the end......
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpEJay
ID: 8106096
ok thankx , i'll go try that now , thing iam worried about though , is that it just happened for no reason , any chance i could have your email address , or if you use msn messenger , your addy their so i could get in touch about it , how it goes when i've tryed what you said? email me : spejay66@hotmail.com , thankx! your help is greatly appreciated!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpEJay
ID: 8106706
Thankx a lot for your help dude!!! its worked, i narrowed it down and its the config.sys , which is causing the problem , its good to start up and do everything without it , but what should i do to sort the config.sys problem out? i really appreciate ur help!
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 280 total points
ID: 8106929
find the lines refering to your vid card in the config.sys and put a ; (semi-colon) in front of them
this will cause them to be ignored
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8107084
Good work Steve! SpEJay: You should have a cd that came with your motherboard and you will want to run the chipset driver for your motherboard. It sounds like you may have an agp card and bios is probably indicating pci, this needs to be checked also to get the video working properly. :>) Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8107160
or else you can type a REM - and a blank space infront of the offending line.....
and if you cant find the driver cd......then how about telling us the motherboard number so we maybe help find the drivers ???
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8107483
Yes, it should be REM (was thinking *.ini files)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpEJay
ID: 8113710
Thanks people , i have installed the chipset driver already , it is an agp card , dont know about bios indicating pci? how do i check that? , as far as i know its all ok now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpEJay
ID: 8114536
to the point goodness
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8116243
SpEJay: If it is working now I wouldn't worry about checking the bios. :>) Dave
0