?
Solved

best way to compile a c++ console application for DOS MODE

Posted on 2003-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Using visual studio 7 I cannot compile a program that will run in dos mode, at least I haven't been able to. I am under the impression that it is not possible with VC++ versions above v. 1.47. I guess what i need to creat is a 16-bit application, but I never have done this before. I am looking for the best way to do this with consideration of the following: I would like to keep using the conio.h libraries, which are from visual studio.
Give me some tips if you can.
r
0
Comment
Question by:rafekemmis
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8105725
You are correct, you cannot create 16-bit apps above VC++ 1.52c.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8105740
You might want to give the following compiler a try:

http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/

It has conio.h support...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Exceter earned 40 total points
ID: 8105747
Why not download a 16 bit compiler? You can download Turbo C 2.01 from Borland's meuseum.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8105765
Whoops, sorry, no 16-bit support.

Don't have an answer for you except older versions of VC.

You might want to check OpenWatcom - http://www.openwatcom.org/product/features_content.html

I think they still have 16 bit support...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8105779
Exceter probably has the best solution - look here:

http://bdn.borland.com/museum/

and give him the pts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafekemmis
ID: 8105803
what's up with all this points crap anyway?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8105890
rafekemmis,

On the change that it was not a rhetorical question, you can read about how EE operates here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/welcome/A_41.html

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8105893
Sorry, that should have been,

"on the *chance*..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafekemmis
ID: 8106079
oh yes, I see how it works. I just don't know if i am 'down' with it.. so to speak.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 8114441
Why the C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafekemmis
ID: 8115161
Exceter, what C?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 8120414
>> Exceter, what C?

When you graded this question you gave me a C. Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafekemmis
ID: 8120933
suppose I am anal retentive
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 8120969
I see...
0