?
Solved

How to use a lynx on Unix

Posted on 2003-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Experts !!!

How can i use the lynx on the unix Operating System ??? I need to open an Internet page by this way.
Or if you know another way to run an internet page from Unix please tell me.

Example:
lynx -dump "http://www.hotmail.com"

Any help on the above would be appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:curru
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8106857
You can compile and install the Lynx distribution given here:

http://lynx.isc.org/current/

Installation is not very difficult, and if you would like a detailed installation instructions, just let me know ill write them out.

Once you have it compiled (ussually consists of running "./configure" in the directory where you unpacked it, and then running "make", then "make install"), it will be installed to /usr/local/bin I believe.  

Getting it to work is just a matter of typing in "lynx" if its in the path, or typing in the entire path (eg if its installed to /usr/local/bin then the executable will be "/usr/local/bin/lnyx").  If you have trouble finding it, you can use the "whereis lynx" command to locate it, and if that doesn't work try "which lynx".  If you are still running into trouble let me know, Ill go into more detail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curru
ID: 8107156
Hi Flash828 !!!

I need to known which archive to download !!!!
can you help me with this and tell me the installation´s steps to solve my problem.

Thanks...
Sobres Camarada !!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8108580
Which UNIX are you using?  It's very possible that there is a pre-built package for your OS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flash828 earned 200 total points
ID: 8108751
There are pre-built packages available.  But I need to know what distribution you have in order to supply you with the right one.  However, here are isntructions which will be pretty much independant on platform.

First step is to get the source, which you can find here, among other places:

http://gd.tuwien.ac.at/infosys/browsers/lynx/lynx2.8.4/lynx2-8-4.tar.gz

So download this source to your machine.

Once you download this, you need to decompress the archive.  First step, is we need to gunzip it.  So run the following command:

gunzip lynx2-8-4.tar.gz

Now its been gunzipped, we need to untar it:

tar -xvf lynx2-8-4.tar

Now move to the directory:

cd lynx2-8-4

Now we need to auto-configure it:

./configure

Notes about lynx: it requires NCURSES so if configure complains about this put up another post and I will give you directions for that... chances are on a default installation you will already have this installed.

And now we need to compile (make) it:

make

Now me must install it:

make install

That should be it.  I didn't follow these directions myself, so if something goes wrong let me know, and I will work them out.  These are just approximate directions, but should get you working.

To find the binary type in:

whereis lynx

If its in your path, you can just type in:

lynx

to start it.

Otherwise either put it in your path, or use the full path to the binary provided by the "whereis" or "which" commands.

Good luck

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lavasani
ID: 8111386
Hi

If you have HPUX machine, I 've already compiled lynx for hpux platform.
You can download the depot from :

http://hpux.connect.org.uk/hppd/hpux/Networking/WWW/lynx-2.8.4/

Other wise you can download the source and compile it yourself.
You don't need ncurses if  your system has already got curses library.

__Mehdi
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8115402
yes lavasani is absolutely right, if you have a curses library other than NCurses you should be fine.  NCurses is just one option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:verybigcat
ID: 8267309

  I download lynx from www.freshmeat.net,

  it support many languages, including chinese,

  make it by: ./configure;make;make install

  use it : lynx www.google.com

  use 'g' to goto next web site, left row to

  previous site, right row to next, 'q' to quit

  And another web viewer "links" support synchro

  opertion, thus you can download some archive and

  at the same time view some sites. Just a advice,

  you can get it from freshmeat.net too.
0