?
Solved

upside down question mark "¿" when dealing with ASP / MS SQL Database

Posted on 2003-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, Ive been working on this application written in ASP and it draws various pieces of information from an Oracle database.  When one of the fields (i think its varchar2(8000) or somethnig large like that) gets printed for some odd reason all the single quotes have been turned into upside down question marks.  Has anyone else experienced this oddity?  Does anyone know how to solve it (besides using Replace(mystring,"¿","'") )
Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:ScurvySquid
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:communicate
ID: 8108779
hmmm...i've seen ? marks (not upside down ones) appear when i try to view Unicode in an ASCII notepad document...could this be an issue with encoding or not enough space in the a table cell for the resulting value to fit?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 375 total points
ID: 8110133
This is a unicode charachter encoding issue. The details for this specific charachter can be found here:

http://oss.software.ibm.com/cgi-bin/icu/ub/utf-8/?ch=00BF

You will need to change the asp page encoding method - the bit that is produced before the web page is printed, in order to reslove this, or can be done with a meta tag in the header part of the page, such as:

<META http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1251">

Hope that helps:)
0