?
Solved

Right justifying numeric datatypes while exporting to text file

Posted on 2003-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I have a table that I export to a fixed width text file, however, the numeric fields are coming across as left justified instead of right justified.  I have no leading zeros because these are numeric data types.  Can you tell me how I would export these numeric fields to make them right justified & have leading spaces for the remaining size (   112000 = 9 width size)?

As an example, my specs for the text file are as follows:

Min start at pos 68 (thru 76) with a width of 9
Max start at pos 80 (thru 88) with a width of 9
0
Comment
Question by:jasonck74
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 8106373
You can retain your existing export spec, but change the field in your query to a calculated one as follows:

String$(9-Len(Str$([MyField]))," ") & Str$([MyField])

That should right-justify to 9 spaces for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stiemark
ID: 8106374
Convert it to a string:

right(space(9) & str(MyNumber), 9)


Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonck74
ID: 8106701
What if I have a field that needs to be broken up & right justified?

For example:

IOR Range is 0% - 100%

Field above broken out show just a number & no percentages should display as:

IORMin = 0
IORMax = 100

I currently have these as calculated fields, using right & mid as len formulas.

How I can I make these right justified as well?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stiemark
ID: 8106722
Just wrap what I wrote around what you're already doing:
right(space(9) & str( ... your formula ... ), 9)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8106726
You can just wrap them with either my expression or stiemark's:

String$(9-Len(<your expression>)," ") & <your expression>

or:
Right(Space(9) & <your expression>,9)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 8106822

if you are preparing data to be read into an electronic banking transfer file, in Australia they are called .aba files. You cant have actual spaces you need to pad with space characters 'Space$'



Min start at pos 68 (thru 76) with a width of 9

So to create a specified width field of 26 padded with leading space characters and rightAligned bank account number use:

Space$(26-Len([BusBankAccName]))+ [BusBankAccName] AS Username,

returns
                   123456

debug.print len("                   123456")
26

hth
Alan

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonck74
ID: 8111995
It worked...thanks for your help on both questions.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8112060
NP, glad I could help!
0