?
Solved

defrag

Posted on 2003-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
can defrag tool in w2k or xp be used to defrag ntfs file system in nt4 without creating damage to the data?
0
Comment
Question by:simala
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8106332
It should be able to defrag any version of NTFS and any version of FAT without damaging the data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8106573
yes you can defrag ntfs file system in NT4...

but I would suggest you to do it locally at the NT4 system... and better to make it as no ppl connect it cuz it is not efficient if ppl are working anything related to that NT4 system... since defragement is based of the DATA on the HD, if it keeps changing, then defragment time will be longer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8107408
Win2k/xp defrag is a derivitave of "Diskeeper" which (since there was no defrag tool in NT)is the product i used for years in NT. No troubles at all so as long as you add the disk to win2k and don't change it from a basic disk will work fine using its defrag tool.

You may like to lookup Diskeeper lite for a tool they provide that was a freebie degraded version of thier product. It worked well for NT.

http://www.executive.com/downloads/menu.asp

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8109295
I'm also using diskeeper and it works great and it's a lot faster then the defrag utility in Windows.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8111395
b4 u do defrag...

do a disk clean up or delete caches, temp folder, etc.

which will save u (a bit) more time and space
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gshayes earned 80 total points
ID: 8132066
"can defrag tool in w2k or xp be used to defrag ntfs file system in nt4 without creating damage to the data?"

No, the Windows 2000 and Windows XP built-in defragmenter are specifically designed to work with the version of Microsoft's defrag APIs that are provided in each operating system.

You should defrag your NT4 partitions with a defragmenter that is designed of NT4.


"No troubles at all so as long as you add the disk to win2k and don't change it from a basic disk will work fine using its defrag tool."

As soon as you add a NT4 formatted NTFS drive to a Windows 2000 or Windows XP system, the partition is immediately converted to the version of the file system supported in that operating system.  When you take that drive back to a NT4 operating system, certain tools (CHKDSK) will NOT LONGER work on that drive under NT4.


- Greg/Raxco Software
Microsoft MVP - Windows Storage Management/File System

Disclaimer:  I work for Raxco Software, the maker of PerfectDisk - a commercial defrag utility, as a systems engineer in the support department.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603674
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0