Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change samba password with telnet as a simple user

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I've got problems when changing a user samba password while i'm logging with this user.  I've to logon with the root to change a password.  How can a user change his password without be log in the root account?  May i change the smb.conf file?
0
Comment
Question by:sisterham
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zeus11
ID: 8106648
passwd changes the linux password, but in order to change the samba password, i think that root is going to have to do it, unless that user installed samba.  root can change it in /etc/fstab if that is where you have the samba passwords located. otherwise you may be able to change it in the smbpasswd file
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dev_Null earned 500 total points
ID: 8106801
As a user who has an account on Samba, you can run
command smbpasswd. You would be prompted for your old password, then for a new password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rahmath
ID: 8127017

You can do that. just login with your account and issue the command "smbpasswd". the result will be like this


[abc@LP-desk abc]$ smbpasswd
Old SMB password:
New SMB password:
Retype new SMB password:
Password changed for user abc
[abc@LP-desk abc]$
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087751
sisterham:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9287900
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Dev_Null as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0