?
Solved

Mac driver for ProPrinter

Posted on 2003-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have been tasked with connecting some line printers to a Mac via ethernet.  These printers have a IBM ProPrinter emulation and a network interface.  I have been searching for network drivers (found some serial drivers) with out any luck.
0
Comment
Question by:e_palmer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 8110182
As I understand it, Apple has never supported any text-only printers, and IBM has never produced any Mac drivers for the ProPrinter. While some current printers still emulate the ProPrinter (for use with legacy appliications on PCs) they also support graphics protocols for which there are Mac drivers.

Of course, as any real Mac-man knows, the only real printers are PostScript, LaserWriter-compatible ones. And PostScript does not support text printing.

Do your printers support any other emulation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_palmer
ID: 8110942
Epson FX and DEC ANSI.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 200 total points
ID: 8117008
I have not been able to find any drivers for either MacOS8/9 or X. I strongly suspect you will not find any Mac drivers for test-only printers.

What is the funny Mac application that requires a lineprinter? Maybe you can ask their support people what printer they recommend. Or are you just trying to save money by using an old PC printer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rkramesh
ID: 8153285
hai

you can search it in

http://www.driversguide.com

rkr
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_palmer
ID: 8158327
Well, it looks like I have two solutions:

- Connect serial and use one of the text drivers at http://www.macdrivermuseum.com/printer.shtml.

- Connect serial or ethernet with PowerPrint from Strydent.  http://www.strydent.com

I cannot get the Epson driver from Epson's site to work.  Since the documentation specifies the Epson NIC, I suspect it checks the MAC address or the NIC name via SNMP.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8187788
Even if they have a NIC, it will probably need to be running Appletalk, and you would need a postcript card or emulation.

If you run OSX, you could try CUPS (common Unix Print System) which it supports, and will talk to most printers.

www.cups.org

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10589229
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

   accepted answer -hdhondt

    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:e_palmer
ID: 11447621
Since moving to OSX, this solution is now easily resolved.  CUPS is included with OSX and has several Epson drivers (an emulation supported by these printers).
0