?
Solved

disabling close button on ie.

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I know this is a touchy subject for most people, and most don't like giving out the info, but this is a genuine case that won't be used for pop ups.  Is it possible to eliminate or disable the close button from a non-popped up page?  This would be used only in an intranet site.  currently some users have been inputting data and not saving the changes before closing.  

0
Comment
Question by:4running
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 80 total points
ID: 8106796
Sorry but, no.  Even on a popup, you have to use a hack to remove the whole title, and eliminating the button does not remove the functionality, it can stil be closed from the menu or task bar.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8106982
Try setting up your window in a modal dialog window that cannot be clicked off of until the user has performed a given action inside the window.  If the user correctly enters the given data and saves it, then return a value to the original page that says they submitted the data.  If they close the window and you do not retrieve the value, then popup the modal dialog again.  In fact, you probably don't even need a modal dialog, but the modal dialog keeps a very tight connection between itself and the opener.  Here is a good link for creating a cross-browser modal dialog window: http://developer.netscape.com/viewsource/goodman_modal/goodman_modal.html

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0