Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hardware (Cisco) setup for hotel broadband

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've been asked to help setup broadband connections for a local hotel. 80 rooms;dsl/cable modem connection; guests will be using vpn clients. Hardware I've chosen is (3) Cisco catalyst 2950's and a cisco 831 broadband router.
Plan on setting up a separate tagged vlan for each port (to protect the guests from each other). The router allows for mutiple vpn passthroughs for guests connecting back to their home office. I know bandwidth might be a problem, but cable/DSL is all the budget will allow at this time.
My concerns are:
(1) How the switches will handle multiple vlans across 3 or 4 switches, can they be set up as one big switch.
(2) DHCP req/acks traversing the vlans.

This plan is not set in stone, so if anyone has any suggestions feel free.
0
Comment
Question by:napalmbob
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 360 total points
ID: 8107228
1. Switches will handle VLANs just fine, and yes, they can be grouped and managed as one switch. Not too sure about the router.
2. Where is the DHCP server? local? You'll need some mechanism to authenticate users so you can bill them.

Suggestion: look at the 2950 LRE series switches. Each port can be bandwidth limited, and only requires cat3 wire and can go much further than the 100m CAT5 standard. Saves lots of money on wiring.

Have you looked at how other people do it, thought about contracting it out?
http://www.stsn.com/index.html

0
 

Expert Comment

by:xPok
ID: 8141397
If you need some help, I'm avaliable as a consultant (anon2k03@yahoo.com).

Regardless, check out Cabletron SSR for VLAN's, layer 3 & 4 filtering, internal DHCP server, routing protocols, everything. I like it, since I was involved on the development of the DHCP server, and it's cheap. The company was bought out:

http://www.enterasys.com/home.html

Tagged Ethernet is old and lame, and your customers will probably not be able to connect their laptops.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epylko
ID: 8251041
You can use private VLANs on the Catalyst switches.  This will prevent you from having to setup separate VLANs.  This URL might be helpful: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat2950/12111ea1/scg/swtrafc.htm

You might also want to consider something like Cisco's Broadband Service Manager.  While I'm sure there are other companies that make something similar, the BBSM allows people to use their laptops without having to reconfigure the networking and also bill to rooms, credit cards, etc.

-Eric

0