?
Solved

Transferring ACT! 2000 Database

Posted on 2003-03-10
16
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have a client who is married to ACT!  Yet I cannot worl in ACT! since it doesn't have the adaptability and functionality I need.  Does anyone know of a way to copy the information from ACT! to comma delimited text or some other way to get the information out of that database and into an Access database so I can do something useful with the data?
0
Comment
Question by:strovej
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8106711
Can you link to the ACT! database via ODBC ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KMAN
ID: 8107164
Act! uses Visual Fox Pro database files.  You should be able to create ODBC datasource then link or import into Access.

Check ACT! doc for export capabilities as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strovej
ID: 8111496
I have never done something like this.  Can you give me a quick lesson in how to do that?  I have the ACT! database and will create an Access database.  I need a quick idiots guide to moving the information and the points are yours!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KMAN
ID: 8113003
From Control Panel, open ODBC Administrator.  
Click the Drivers Tab, and see if you have a Fox Pro driver or dBaseIV driver.  
If so, click the System DSN tab and click Add... button.
Select the Fox Pro driver, press OK.
Follow instructions on screen. Save the DSN.

In Access open a database, new or existing.  
Click File menu, Get external Data, Link Tables (Or import, if you desire).  
Change the Files of Type combo to ODBC.  
Select your ODBC Datasource built earlier and select desired tables.

HTH, K

Let of information in Help, suggest you check it out if you get stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strovej
ID: 8120572
Maybe I'm not doing something right, but all I get are error messages like the database I select in ACT! "is not a database".  Also, there are quite a few choices for drivers, in English and apparently in Spanish.  When I tried this on my machine at home I was told that I needed an updated version of the driver.  However, when I went to the Microsoft page I was told that I didn't.  I'm very confused.  I looked at the Help files in Access, but they are not very idiot proof.  All I want to do is pull data from the ACT! database into an Access database, or at least into a text (comma delimited) file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KMAN
ID: 8120721
I would not be able to help you do an Act! function since I am not an expert in Act!

I assume it has an Export feature.  Have you looked into that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:strovej
ID: 8120822
Yes.  But it only lets you export "Contacts" and "Groups".  There is no data option.  The ACT! Web Site says that you can get information out of ACT!, but you can't use ODBC to update or add information, so I guess it can be done.

I think my problem is with the ODBC setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strovej
ID: 8123998
I can export the data to a *.csv file, but then I have to go through the process of normalizing the data, specifying fields to leave, etc.  It will make the process too cumbersome if I have to do this for the data each time it updates.  Is there code I can put in Access that will go get the data, the way I want it (leave some fields out, format certain fields, etc.?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KMAN
ID: 8125045
Yep.  Text Import Wizard allows you to setup an Import Specification that will give you chance to not import certain fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strovej
ID: 8125103
Yes, but I need to automate the process.  One click import!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KMAN earned 1500 total points
ID: 8127428
Once you have saved the import spec, you can setup a button on a form that will do what you want.

DoCmd.TransferText,"ImportSpecName","destinationTableName","c:\filename.csv",True

...Is the syntax you would put behind a button's On_Click event.

The Import Spec needs to be setup manually, one time.

K
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785497
Hi strovej,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (102 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8888525
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, points to KMAN
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brscomnet
ID: 9827010
If you want to export all information (incl. notes and dates) you need to have a special export tool. There is no way to get all information out of ACT via ODBC.
We have such tools and offer export of ACT databases with all information into ACCESS format as service. If you're interested please contact us directly via EMail.

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 11583290
Depending on what version of ACT you have, the easiest might be to just export everything in a big CSV. But if you have a later version (6+), a lot of data will not be exported, like the notes fields. Then maybe it might not be a bad idea to invest in some third party software to make it happen, like brscomnet mentions. ACT themselves recommend that you do not use ODBC to export data.

sina
london
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 11583734
In case you are looking for that FoxPro update:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vfoxpro/downloads/updates/odbc/default.aspx

sina
london
0