?
Solved

Windows 2000 does not detect CD ROM Drive

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just bought a P4 2.4Ghz motherboard and 512MB RAM and installed it myself.  I hooked everything up correctly becuase it booted to windows 2000 but the CD ROM drives were not found when windows booted.  I have a DVD and a CDR daisy chained into IDE 2 on the motherboard.  The jumpers were originally on CSEL (Cable Select) and it was not found.  I switched the jumpers to master for one drive and slave for the other and vice versa.  But windows still doesen't find a CD ROM.  I cannot use my video card or sound card or play games until this is resloved.  PLEASE HELP.  If you need any other system information let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:menichols3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8106794
check ur power chords which supposed to connect the CDR and DVD drives

make usre you have all the 2K drivers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8107070
I would start the drive/cable install over. pull the flat ribbon cable, make sure it is connected to the mainboard correctly (pin one to pin one), verify that one of the CD drives is jumpered MASTER, leave the other drive off for now, connect the power cable... see if it boots with that CD being recognized. If not, is that IDE port enabled in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8112078
DO the drives appear when the computer POSTs (this is before win 2k is loaded?
If they do not, I would go back and make sure the cabling is correct.  make sure IDE red side is closest to power connector.
If the cabling is correct and the drives are not detected I would go into the BIOS and check to see if the ide channels are set to auto-detect devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jzaltheral earned 300 total points
ID: 8169873
I would troubleshoot this in the following manner:

1) Remove both drives from the device as well as the associated Ribbon cable.

2) Set one of the drives to jumper to slave and connect it in daisy chain with your HDD (make sure it is jumpered to Master) and see if the PC recognizes it there.  If it does not, the problem is likely in your drive itself.  Do this for both CD drives that you have.  Assuming that it does detect one or both of them, continue below.  If it does not find either drive, I'd start looking at the BIOS and make sure the settings there are correct, especially  that your IDE settings aren't set to NONE or NO DRIVE.

3) If it detects one or both of the drives as a slave to the HDD, then we know the drive itself is good.  Assuming the BIOS settings are correct (Auto Detect is usually the best), then reconnect just one drive (jumpered to Master)that has tested good on IDE 1 to the second IDE controller and see if it finds it there - check both the BIOS and Windows - if it sees it in the BIOS but not Windows, the problem is in Windows, not the hardware.

4)If it does not detect a proven good drive on the second IDE channel, try swapping cables between the 1st IDE channel and the second.  If the problem suddenly moves to your HDD, and the PC won't boot, you've found your problem - replace the cable.  If the problem stays where it is, that means the cable itself is good.  At that point you have a known good cable and (assuming you've been through the steps above and it detected at least one drive) a known good drive.  I'd contact the mobo manufacturer about warranty service, because it's possible you have bad IDE port or controller (now would be a good time to look at the port on the motherboard and make sure there are no bent/broken/missing pins).

Hope that helps.

Jzal
0