?
Solved

USB keyboard ONLY can not access CMOS

Posted on 2003-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Gateway Bro Essential 866 micro desktop that has NO ps2 ports. Only USB. How can I enter the BIOS/CMOS? I am being prompted to hit F1 to run setup, but it won't respond. Also, I have reset the CMOS jumper and then rebooted, and sure enough the PC will enter the CMOS, but then there is no keyboard to navigate. The "support" at Gateway CAN NOT resolve this issue. They insist that hitting F1 will work. IT DOES NOT. I have tried EVERYTHING! The BIOS is AMIBIOS Version 07.00.xx dated 7/17/00. In the CMOS screen it says BIOS version 0AAVIP01. PLEASE HELP! I'd hate to have to get a new Motherboard for this POS.
0
Comment
Question by:itprofessionalmgr
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Goldwing earned 152 total points
ID: 8106743
I think you have a major problem, in the bios there is a option "Use USB keuboard in DOS" if that is not turned on you are not able to use the USB keyboard in DOS/BIOS mode (as far as i know)

My first thought would be use DOS USB drivers, but you are trying to enter the bios.. thats before DOS boots up.

To be honest, i think you have a major problem.. except if Gateway releases a windows bios program so you can change the bios from windows.

I wish you good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 8106761
If i where you i would call Gateway to complain.
You might now have problems getting into your bios, but what happens if you have to change CPU because M$ figures out a way to condemm you on a new OS that your BIOS doesn't support.. (unlikely, but still possible)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prd00
prd00 earned 148 total points
ID: 8109037
This works for me... load Windows first then restart from windows, then press F1. I am using ABit NF7-S and not using PS/2 keyboard, It also happens to me when I boot my CPU, but after I restart or hibernate, I can press del and BIOS responds.
After you press F1, change the option at bios where it says legacy USB or USB keyboard control.
Set USB control to BIOS or legacy USB enabled.
Also, some branded BIOS is so tricky, you need to press F1 multiple times, and sometimes before Press F1 appears. Sometimes F1 wait delay is so short, so that could happen that you press F1 after the delay.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8112019
This solution depends on your problem, I understand you can't enter the bios, but why do you need to enter it?

If you need to load an OS on the hard disk, take out the HD and put it in another computer and load the OS.

you may want to look and see if this website is of any help too
http://www.intel.com/support/peripherals/wd_wlss/usbnotes.htm#symptoms
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RiGMiK
ID: 8118350
that sux
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RDIII
ID: 8241074
Could it possibly be a problem with the keyboard?  You didn't say if you could get into the OS and use it.  Try a different USB keyboard if you haven't already.  If they put the setting to disable DOS keyboard in the CMOS on a USB Only computer then they are pretty stupid (just a little rant).  If this is a dumb question just say... but is it possible that you can hookup a PS/2 keyboard via some pins on the Motherboard just for this purpose?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 8427344
Oh... check to your windows. I've seen some branded computer to have it's BIOS set up via software from Windows like Toshiba.

Another way to force to get into BIOS is remove a non essential device from your computer. Like decrease your memory size or remove our HDD. BIOS will report that something wrong and asks to enter BIOS. Another way, is press a key and hold it. BIOS will recognize it as key stuck, and ask to enter BIOS.

Oh, BTW, from my experience, AMI and also some Award accessed via DEL button. Another option is Phoenix, which usualy via Alt-F2, F2, F1, or Ctrl-Esc. And given your BIOS is AMI, try DEL button. I have not seen AMI BIOS using F1 key to enter BIOS except the very very old one. 386 era.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 8427364
oh.. you can try to reset the BIOS. Check the jumper. I would refer this as last resort, as this would clean your BIOS, and if you can't still accessed your BIOS, you might not be able to boot if it also clears you HDD settings.
0