?
Solved

Boot from IDE or SCSI on one PC.

Posted on 2003-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have scsi hd in my pc.
If I add ide hd is it possible to chose from which hd (scsi or ide) to boot?
0
Comment
Question by:bistrica
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8106890
In some Bioses you can choose wich drive/card to boot from. (often by pressing F8 or Esc early)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8106963
you would have to enter the bios to check how you have it set up. Dave
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8106971
Also if you have a scsi loaded then it usually will ask you when you first boot if you have it loaded properly what you would like to boot from. :>)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmkjr
ID: 8112411
what operating system do you have if its nt based (nt40, win2k, or xp ) its easy to do
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 8113321
SCSI is nt4 and ide is currently win98, but it will be win2000 as soon as I copy all data.
If I have to go to bios to set it any time when I want different OS it is not a problem.

I have tried this before, but as I remember IDE was always first to boot from.

Now, I want to finish this issue. Not a big deal if it's not possible, but I just want to know since NT4 is important to me now and I have 46gb hd available at the moment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmkjr
ID: 8116989
easy to do with nt boot loader

http://snow.prohosting.com/scripts1/SectionDocs/dualboot.html
is a pretty good ref

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;102873

is a good ref on boot.ini

as for the ide being first it depends on your motherboards bios as to weather it will or wont boot from scsi with ide installed.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 8117585
To fmkjr:
NT Boot loader will not help in this situation. I need to select a HD to boot from, not an OS. For example: having more than one SCSI drives on one system, it is posible to select a SCSI HD to boot from.
As you noticed also, I have to go to BIOS, but there is no such option to select, at least I don't recognize it.

To emery80 & antonsigur:
If I don't have selection in BIOS than I can't achieve this. Is that right?

When I tried this, some time ago, system was always booting from IDE HD. If I don't see selector in BIOS than I can't achieve hd boot selection. Do you agree?



0
 

Expert Comment

by:pendeyala
ID: 8118503
Hi Bistrica,

I think every system will have a option of changing the boot order in the BOIS.Dependes on Which system u r using go to BOIS & check out throughly. some where u will find the that option.(In some of the IBM systems it is "stratup options" in dell systems it is "boot seqences"
like that. If u find the option just check out in which hadr disk u have installed the os & make that hdd as first boot option.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fmkjr earned 200 total points
ID: 8120154
maybe you dont understand how boot,loader and boot.ini work. First your computer has to start some where either ide or scsi (most desktop/towers will not give you a boot chain option from an f key they just boot in the order you tell the bios ex first floppy. second ide 0, third cdrom) only laptops give you a pick your boot device as an option. So with that said your mtherboard looks at a boot sector on 1 drive either ide or scsi. That drive will then callup ntloader, from there in the boot.ini you can choose either scsi or ide from the menu by changing value in rdisk and partition path of boot.ini ref the microsoft kb article i quoted earlier. If your intent is to have both of these drives in the machine at all time this is youronly real solution, If you intent is to be able to remove one or the other then make both drives active and put the bootfiles on both drives and adjust the boot.ini on each one.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 8120318
Yes, I had wrong understanding of booting process. I'll try sugestions very soon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmkjr
ID: 8120378
cool if you need some help setting of boot.ini just give a complete detail of your what your attemping and we can fix the boot.ini to match
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8120386
bistrica: You will have the option to change the boot order, it is just understanding your bios and how to change that sequence, arrow down to the boot order and most will shohw you a, c, scsi, cdrom etc. and you can read on the bottom of the screen on how to change this value, please be careful in here as there is a lot of information and nothing to play with unless you know what happens if you change something. Dave  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bistrica
ID: 8134675
Thanks all for the ideas.

As soon as I went to try procedure described by fmkjr I realized that there won't be a success. IDE HD can't boot anyhow, it reports "Invalid Media boot sector 0" (something like that).
If you think this is solvable, please reply and I will post it as another question.

Anyhow, my question has been answered and answer has been almost implemented.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8143947
It sounds like it is just a bios issue to make sure auto is selected for harddrive detection for IDE and you can also set for SCSI, I take it you had an operating system on the harddrives so don't over react, IMHO it is just a bios change! :>)
0