?
Solved

Component question.

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I add/change a component's icon if I have the ".pas" file?
0
Comment
Question by:rayek007
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8107133
wery easy
justo go in components meny
install copmponent
in the unit name put the full path or use brovse
and press ok



that easy

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BorlandMan earned 500 total points
ID: 8108110

Ok, what you want to do is change the components icon on the component palette right? I'll assume "yes"

to do this, you create a .dcr file or a .res and put your bitmap in there (24 pixels big). Name the file the same thing as the component's filename and delphi should pick the icon up.

see "adding palette bitmaps" in the help under the "Creating custom components" section and sub section "making components available at design time"

hope that helps you out.

sincerely,
J
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayek007
ID: 8136284
Every time i try to create a .res or .dcr and load it i get an error "Unsupported 16 bit resource". I tried all
2, 16, 256 etc colors but none worked. Please be more specific about the creating methods of the .dcr,.res files
0