Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD-Burner Problems

Posted on 2003-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just got a new cd-bruner at 24x12x48 for $50.  the first few burns it worked fine then it started to slow down.  It is currently running at 23k/sec, which it says is about 0.2x, it has buffer under run protection.  could it be heating prolbems or what?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mad_man22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kwijibo
ID: 8107959
That is Probably the buffer under run protection at work.  What are you burning?  When burning protected contents it will sometimes go very slowly.  It may not be the CD-Burner, but something else that is causing the PC to run slowly. The PC cannot provide information to the CD-RW at a fast enough rate it will then slow down to prevent making a coaster.  Try copying something that is unprotected, making sure all other programs are closed and see what the copy rate is.

Happy Burning

Sean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hindoddiravikumar
ID: 8111627
Hai

the problem you specified might be due to the other programs running on your computer, close all other programs and then try.

Ravi
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man22
ID: 8111742
i am burning many different things, like music cds, data cds, and game cds.  they all run at the same slow speed.  i exited all of the programs i could,all except the cd burning software in windows 98 and windows xp.  it all runs at the same slow speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man22
ID: 8111761
one more thing, i use clone cd, blind write, and roxio easy cd creator (or something like that) and they all run at the same slow speed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pfloyd17
ID: 8111889
Check your cables and jumpers a loose cable could be the culprit or a jumper confliction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jazzmoney
ID: 8113708
Perhaps you could give us more information about which OS you are running.
One thing you will want to consider is the bandwidth of what the computer is able to trasfer to the burner. Perhaps you need to verify that you have UDMA turned on. But I don't think that this is the case. Going less then 1x really shouldn't have anything to do with speed, bandwidth, running another program etc...
Try using a CD / DVD Player cleaner.
I remember a long time ago when i had problems with my drive. I used one of those cleaning CD's, and my burner was like new.
Is it possible that you used an incredibly dirty CD that would make it work that slow?

I think the real issue is faulty hardware. Specificly your Burner. I would have suggested replacing the IDE cables or putting it on a different IDE channel, but if it worked fine before, and you haven't made any changes, it should still be working fine right now.

Do something before your waranty goes out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8114826
I suspect you are trying to copy files from a harddrive on the same cable as the burner.  Switch the burner to a different IDE cable if possible.  Other than that, sounds like you got what you paid for...see if you can't return it, especially since it worked fine the first few burns.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man22
ID: 8127442
you are stupid.  i am smart.  out of all of the people here, i am the one who had to figure it out, it was a simple matter of changeing it to dma.  dogztar, im smarter than you  think, i made this computer, 2 hard drives, and 2 cd-roms, there is no way all of those will fit on one ide cable, hard drives on primary, cd-rom drives on secondary.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzmoney earned 225 total points
ID: 8127948
Mad man,
Exactly, turn on DMA. But sometimes, you are not able to turn it on because if the burner shares the same ide cable with the CD Rom Drive, you won't be able to. Because for one, the cd rom drive may only be performing at ATA33, and the Burner won't be able to go above that. You need the burner to be performing up to par, at least ATA66. And your harddrives certainly will be able to do that. I've seen before that the only way to turn DMA for a cd-r drive was to switch the burner as a primary device. Sounds crazy, but it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad_man22
ID: 8132226
my cd-burner is secondary, on ata133. And thanks for the extra info, i didn't know a lot about DMA.  Also, i heard a little about ata150?  if theres such a thing, how come i dont see anything with it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8143081
ata150 is for the new generation of ATA devices, called Serial ATA.  For now, you can only get harddrives with SerialATA connections (though there are adapters that convert the 40 pin ATA connector to the 8(?) pin serial ATA connection.  Check out:
http://www.serialata.org/

SerialATA is the future of IDE/ATAPI drives...higher speeds, and my personal favorite, smaller cables!  They're less than 1/2" wide!

-dog*
0