Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying To Set Up An Home DSL Network

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, If anybody out there would beable to help by giving me a website some where or right through here would be great. I am trying to setting up an SBC Yahoo! DSL Home Network in my home. I already have a 4 port wireless router and the cables, but I have no idea what and how to set up the settings in the computers (one wireless and other cable) to work with the router. Can somebody provide help? Thanks alot.
0
Comment
Question by:Tses421932
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
evco earned 152 total points
ID: 8107488
I am guessing that you already have the nics installed on each computer?

Definitely have a look at the instructions that came with your router, it will help you out.

Connect the DSL modem to the router (there should be a special port for this). Then connect the cable for the one computer that is not wireless, to a port on the router.

What operating system is installed on both computers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:evco
ID: 8107509
Here is a link that will help you out. http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharingcable.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tses421932
ID: 8108053
There are ethernet ports for the two computers. One is on XP and other ME. What are NICs?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 148 total points
ID: 8108437
NICs are Network Interface Cards.  Some NICs are built into the motherboard and some are separate cards that you plug-into the motherboard, usually into one of the PCI slots.  The Ethernet port is the part of the NIC that you connect your cable to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter1111
ID: 8113997
Hi there
 You already have a 4 port wireless router.This link will get you to Linksys 4 port wireless router page.
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=415&scid=35
On right pane choose User Guide,it's a "pdf" file for Acrobat Reader.Open it and follow the instruction.Also click on the link "Where it fits on my network".
Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153172
Tses421932:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0