?
Solved

How to make a webpage independent of resolution

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i constructed a site using 800 X 600
but when i change to 1024 mode, the flash n alignment go out of place
plz advice on how to correct this
0
Comment
Question by:OwenMania
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bit_Twiddler
ID: 8107457
There are ways to minimize this but a lot depends on how you placed elements on the page (TABLES, DIVS,TRANSPARENT GIFS etc.) The only sure way is to design the site for each resolution that you anticipate someone viewing it at then design for each resolution and add code to check the user's screen resolution and depending on that forward the user to the appropriate page based on that.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 80 total points
ID: 8107627
Not to offend you in any way Bit_Twiddler, but the solution you suggest is absolutely the *wrong* way to develop and design pages for multiple resolutions, since your solution assumes that the user's screen resolution has a direct correlation to the size of the window in which a user views the content of a web page.  Screen resolution and window size are correlated slightly, but a user can easily adjust the size of a browser window in an infinite number of possible ways, all at the same screen resolution.  Therefore, if you design for a *maximum* screen resolution, your web site easily breaks down when a user resizes the browser window.  The best way to develop and design a site for multiple screen resolutions is to make a web site that readjusts itself dynamically for many different layouts.  Here is a great link that informs web designers on how to design content for the web: http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?AnySizeDesign

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:OwenMania
ID: 10397772
please refund
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 10398605
Honestly, I think I deserve the points here...the hyperlink that I posted would have given you a place to find all of the information that you ever needed to learn how to make a website that is independent of screen resolution.  If you choose not to study the content posted at that website or hyperlinked from that website, that is not my problem.  The fact remains that my post would have led you to a solution, and that is what the experts are here for: to assist you in finding a solution.  We do not always have to post an exact solution to your problem, and in this case, I would have a hard time ascertaining what that solution would be.  Since you posted very little information to go on, and since you only allocated a measly 20 points for a response, I think the answer that I posted was more than enough information to get you where you needed to be.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0