?
Solved

Dual Booting Windows2000/WindowsXP

Posted on 2003-03-10
23
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently bought a second hard disk, my first disk has WinXp pro installed on it
and the second I want to install Windows2000 pro. I also bought Partition Magic 8.
My question, is it possible to dual boot my computer with these OS on separate drives.The software manual gives conflicting information.
0
Comment
Question by:anilamir
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8108555
You can, however, I am from the old world and do it as microsoft recommends and install them in the order of 2000 first and then clean install of xp to make a dualboot you describe. It can be done your way if you use 3rd party software, but I do not do it that way. You can put a harddrive in with 2000 and another with XP and from 2000 rerun XP and do a repair or reinstall and the boot files will added that will accomplish what you want. yOU SHOULD USE TWO PARTITIONS AT LEAST FOR THE INSTALL. sORRY FOR THE CAPS, THEY WENT ON. Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8108612
yes definitely u can... u don't really need to parition magic to do this...

ONE suggestion is no matter what, back up or Ghost ur HD, in case whatever happens cuz that will save u a lot of time and hairs (scratching ur head too much)

u don't have to have install the 2K first then XP... u can do it vice versa... u just need to make sure to choose the RIGHT partition to install the 2K(the other HD)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8108632
smallbee: I don't doubt you but have not installed them backwards to see if I get errors. They should be on their own though partitions . Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8108742
I did try it B4, but I wasn't use a different partition (Hard Drive) or I installed it on the same partition I should say.

I had winxp 1st then 2K

and it did mess up many things if i login to 2K/XP, and un/install things.

but if I installed it to another HardDrive, I m pretty sure it should be OK
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8108776
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8108785
You should install win 2000 first and then XP, they should be on seperate partitions and you should not have any problems. :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8108813
That one seems like an easy mistake is creating the problem. :>)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smallbee earned 200 total points
ID: 8108832
well i knew that.... it was installed accidentally to a wrong parition .. it was a long time ago when xp first came out.... hopefully i also keep a clean 2k/2k servers/xp images...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8108851
If you knew that then why did you point me there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8108873
I mean I knew that I should have installed the 2k first, then XP (what I had been told)


that url is not for u.... just for anilamir, in case he might have the same problem even he setup the dual successfully...

somehow, he needs to be careful about installing programs and put the data files in a different partition, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8108883
:>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TareQGemee
ID: 8109785
First, I prefer to have two partition to install W2k and XP on the same machine. This is will keep your document and setting s (profiles) and installed application protected to be corrupted by one version against the other.

Sure it will duplicate your hard disk usage capacity if you are using the same application but it will stable your system to be functional when you need it.

Installing XP and then W2k will corrupt the XP boot loader (which is newer than the W2k boot loader). To solve this problem, you have to repair the MBR using the XP CD and Command consul repair as following:
1.     Boot from the XP CD
2.     Select Repair option
3.     Select Command Consol
4.     Insert your administrator password
5.     Fix MBR with fixmbr command.
6.     Now you can restart
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 8111422
Well,
since you already have PartitionMagic just create two
primary partitions, and maybe on extended for shared apps.
Make the first primary active, and install one
of your os's there (it doesn't matter which one)
Make your second promary active and install the other
os there.
Make the partition where you want to keep the
BootMagic config files active, and install BootMagic.

Install your apps on a logical drive in the extended
partition.
Reboot into the other os and reinstall your apps into the SAME
dir on the logical drive (this installation is just to
get the registry setting, shortcuts etc).

OK,OK, I know you can set this up by a dual boot
without a second primary partition. But do make a search
on the number of entries just in experts-exchange
dealing with problems with that kind of setup.
Why bother when you can a nice and clean installations
in separate primary partitions?

Bjorn    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dineth
ID: 8112802
hi
I think I have the perfect answer for you.It seems similar to what TareQGemee has given,but it's a bit different.
 1.First install XP ( in ur case it's done)
 2.then install win2000 to the seperate partition
 3.Then boot from the XP cd.(If u find if difficult to do this . .._>> another way is explained finally)

4.press  the key < R > to enter recovery console
5.then type BOOTCFG /SCAN  (space after the word BOOTCFG)
6.this will scan all the windows installations and list
7.then determinte the driver letter with the XP installation you already have . ( assume that D:)

8. then type FIXBOOT D:
9.confirm it
10.then you will be able to have the dual boot system

in my case
I have 2 XP installations ,one win2000 and one win98.
for that I edited the boot file manually.

.._> if u find it difficult to boot from the CD
    , if u have a win98,95,me installation you can run it inside that also
GOOD LUCK
Dineth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8113060
IF YOU WILL INSTALL A SECOND WINDOWS NT COMPATIBLE OS ON THE COMPUTER WHERE ANOTHER NT COMPATIBLE OS WAS INSTALLED THE SETUP PROGRAM WILL AUTOMATICALLY UPDATE BOOT MANAGER (IF NEEDED) AND CONFIGURE IT TO USE DUAL BOOT. YOU EVEN DO NON NEED TO PERFORM ANYTHING ELSE BUT INSTALLING A NEW OS, EITHER INTO THE NEW PARTITION/LOGICAL DRIVE OF THE SAME HDD OR TO THE DIFFERENT HDD. IF YOU ARE AFRAID OF YOUR OLD SYSTEM LOSS, JUST BACKUP BOOT.INI FILE AND IN CASE THAT YOUR PREVIOUS SYSTEM WOULDN'T START (THE PROBABILITY IS ABOUT 0,1% ;)) JUST GO FOR IT AND COPY OS RECORD (LOOKS LIKE multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(8)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect ;)) TO THE NEWER BOOT.INI (C:\BOOT.INI) FILE.

THAT'S ALL ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dineth
ID: 8120751
hi,

yes, what msa2003 has said is right.BUT eventhough it updates the boot.ini file, in most cases boot sector of the XP partition get corrupted.So after installing win2000 though you have an entry for winXP, when you enter that it will complain about a missing or corrupting a file. To solve that situations what you can do it to use the above commands in the Recovery Console.(requires administration password).This will repair the boot sector of that particular partition not the MBR.
Dineth
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilamir
ID: 8207261
hi ,
why I choose to do this dual boot is simply because the software I use for programming (automated machines and human machine interfaces) works best on windows 2000, when i bought my computer XP was preinstalled.
I did the installation and it did corrupt the boot sector .the computer will only start Win2K but it cant start XP normally anymore.(missing files,corrupt)
XP only starts with the Boot disk.Both function normally when they start.where do I go from here?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8207449
You need to do a repair from within windows 2000 start to install xp and select repair. Not sure if you can do this with a restore disk if that is all you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilamir
ID: 8214320
hi,
I have the XP cd can't boot from it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 8214351
What do you mean you can't boot from it, you do not want to boot from it in dos, you want to run it from within windows 2000. Please clarify what you meant. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10133951
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by smallbee

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 10191751
Still doing a great job I see! :>)
0