?
Solved

Names shown in From line... what about domain?

Posted on 2003-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I use Outlook Express, but perhaps this applies to Outlook also.

Sometimes I get mail and the From line says "JoeBlow"
...yet...
Sometimes I get mail and the From line says "Joe@someDomain.com"

In the case of "JoeBlow" I need to examine the source of the email to learn the domain -- and thus the company -- of the guy who sent the mail.

So my question is in two parts:
1) Why are some "From"s different from other "From"s?
2) Isn't there an easier way to show the domain of the sender (other than looking at the email source)? and MOST IMPORTANTLY -- if so, how can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:DanRollins
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 8107554
If the sender includes a "Display Name" or "Friendly Name" in their mail settings this is what you will see, if they don't you just get the address.

To see their actual email address open the message and double click on their name in the heading of the message.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8108367
Thanks.  I've learned something new already!  I'm still listening for other ideas.
-- Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8110445
Technically a user behind a not-so-well-configured email server (Read: damned spammer) can specify anything they want in the "from" field of their email.  Doesn't have to actually exist.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8112791
It just irritates me and I know that other people I've asked say the same thing:  There is are only two things I want to know about the "From" guy -- his name and his domain.  So why isn't the domain displayed pominently somewhere?  

In my experience, when something is obviously needed, Microsoft gets it into the product by the second or third revision.  I'm thinking there is a setting somewhere to display the domain in the column or in parentheses or something, but I just can't find it.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Flash828
Flash828 earned 200 total points
ID: 8115594
Unfortunately this operation is not done by Microsoft.  It is the sender the populates the "FROM" field in an email.  Not Microsoft.  If the sender sends "asdf" in the from field that is what you will see.  If the sender sends "asdf@asdf.com" then thats what you will see.  The only thing that microsoft has controll over is when both are sent which one is displayed, but I believe the default is both.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8115901
The information is obviously available -- I now know that I am just two double-clicks away from it.  One would think that it is useful enough info that Ms would display it somewhere on the screen.

Note: I found that right-click > Properties will also show the domain.  But I'm still looking for a more immediate solution.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8121025
I believe the problem revolves around your statement "when something is obviously needed".  

While you may need this, most people don't.  They want to know who the email is from, not which account the mail was sent from.
0
 
LVL 49

Author Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8122862
I beg to differ.  Here's the simple argument:  What provides more information, this...

    John
or this:
    John (jsmith@RentalsUnlimited.com)

I think the answer is self-evident.   I may know several people who've decided to send 'John' as their name.  I may even know several people named 'John Smith'  I might vaguely remember somebody named 'Ernest Caplan' but I will certainly recall who is displayed as

  Ernest Caplan (cappy@Vacations-R-Us.com)

In business correspondance, the latter situation comes up *all of the time* I don't want to have to rumage through last year's short-term memory banks in order to pin this guy down.  I think that if this format (name + addr) were a display option, many people might not use it, but most people who handle diverse business correspondance would turn it on and leave it on.  

That's why I'm asking -- it seems like it's too useful and too obvious to have been omitted.

-- Dan
0