Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

connecting to sybase with ado in vba

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
4,686 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,
I'm trying to figure out how to connect to sybase with ado. So far I haven't been able to find many good resources online, as most tutorials seem to be for Access databases. I'm using Sybase ASE 12.x, and vba for Excel 2000. I've got the ADO 2.7 library. I know my driver and OLE DB provider. I also know the db name, port, host. But I keep getting error when trying to create and access the recordset.  

Dim conn
Set conn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

conn.Provider = "the sybase provider"
conn.Open "Driver={the driver};" & _
          "Database=dbName;" & _
           "Srvr=someServer;" & _
           "Uid=someID;" & _
           "Pwd=pass"

Set rs = CreateObject("ADODB.recordset")
rs.Open "select userID from table1, conn"

For Each x In rs.fields
   MsgBox x
Next

I dont think I set up the Open connection correctly, I'm not even sure what kind of string is supposed to go in there (what are all the connection properties that need to be set). Is there even an ADO reference library anywhere online??
Thanks in advance for any insights provided.
0
Comment
Question by:otiemot
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmurugavel earned 120 total points
ID: 8163956
Hi,

Follow the below coding, it should work since it's working on my production system :


'database variables
Dim dbSAP As New ADODB.Connection
Dim rsSAP As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim sProc As String
Public wsSAP As Worksheet

'FOR CAD_SYSTEM
    sPass = "passwd"
    sUserId = "login"
    sDataSourceName = "database name"
   
----------------------------------------------------
   
Sub ConnectToDatabase()
    'set logon details:
    Debug.Print "Connecting to database"
     
    On Error GoTo Login_Error
    If dbSAP.State = 0 Then
        dbSAP.Open sDataSourceName, sUserId, sPass, 0
    End If

    Exit Sub
 
Login_Error:
     MsgBox "Could not connect to the database. Please contact the System Administrator."
     End
     'Application.Quit
     
End Sub

Cheers
C.M
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11208918
otiemot,

Do you still need help with this, or can it be closed?
0