?
Solved

How to implement a "MouseOver" function?

Posted on 2003-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I need to know when the mouse move from inside a picbox (whn i use the mousemove event) to outside.
The porblems are that
1) no buttons are pressed, so the picbox don't "capture" mouse moves outside itself
2) I've too many controls around that picbox to write a mousemove event in each to know that the mouse in now outside the picbox, and the form space between all controls are to little to be sure that form detect a mousemove.

So i think i need some API stuffs.. please write some pseudo working code... thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fcp
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8107680
You will have to write the code in MouseMove event of the form also. This is becuase as soon as the mouse moves outside picturebox the mouseevent of the form gets fired. In case there is some other control attached with the picturebox and the form is not visible then write code in Mousemove event of that control.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8107689
To shorten the coding effort declare a sub and write the effective code in that sub. Then simply call that sub in MouseMove event of all the controls.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jgv earned 1000 total points
ID: 8108157
Start a new project, draw a picturebox on the form and add this code:

Private Declare Function SetCapture Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function ReleaseCapture Lib "user32" () As Long
Private Declare Function GetCapture Lib "user32" () As Long

Private Sub Picture1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   
    If X > 0 And X < Picture1.Width And _
       Y > 0 And Y < Picture1.Height Then
       
        If GetCapture <> Picture1.hwnd Then
            Picture1.BackColor = vbRed
            SetCapture Picture1.hwnd
        End If
       
    Else
       
        Picture1.BackColor = Me.BackColor
        ReleaseCapture
   
    End If
   
End Sub
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CuBr
ID: 8109030
Nice code, jgv.  Too bad it doesn't work with Images though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8109355

Here is an article (and source code) that may help you:

"Generating MouseLeave Events for a Window"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Subclassing/Generating_MouseLeave_Events_for_a_Window/article.asp

HTH
M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:medhaonline
ID: 8109521
Hello fcp,

try doing this.
1.Take a global varibale as boolean.
2.Set default value to false.
3.Whenever mousemoves on the PictureBox, make the variable value to True.
Write the condition as:
if <GlobalVariable> = false then
<GlobalVariable> = true
end if
4.Thus you will get the exact point when the mouse moves over the PictureBox.
5.In the Form_Maousemove, set the variable to false only if it is already true.
Write the condition as:
if <GlobalVariable> = true then
<GlobalVariable> = false
end if
6.Do the same thing in Other Controls' MouseMove.
7.Choose only those controls which are very close to the PictureBox, so that you will not have to write the code,in each and every control's MouseMove event.
8.Doing this, your logic with the other program will remain inract.
9. But I think capturing,both these events should solve your problem.
10.As we have taken a variable, on basic of this you can also code, if required.

All The Best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcp
ID: 8110510
WOW! Very fast. THANKS
0