?
Solved

RIS Headache

Posted on 2003-03-10
19
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
OK,

Has anyone successfully used w2k RIS to deploy Windows XP images? Microsoft says that it can be done. I haven't seen any patches for this, besides the one that updates the RIPrep.exe utility.

Here is the problem.


CD-Based Image
--------------------------------------
When I try this method it errors out during the copy process with the following error. Cannot find the file specified d:\path\drivers.cab.

RIPrep
--------------------------------------
This is the method I prefer. However after I finish loading the image on the server, I boot another machine using PXE, and I get an IP address and I also get the welcome.osc Client Installation Screen. When I hit enter, I get an error message that says "Unable to find Logon.osc".

Please help me. I have 200 XP Machines I need to get imaged, and they do not want to fork out the money for Ghost 7.5.

Thanks

Matt Defore
0
Comment
Question by:defore
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8107950
What type of network card are you using for PXE?

If possible, try to use the RBFG.EXE to generate a floppy.  This will narrow down the possibilities somewhat.

Let me know if the floppy throws the same errors.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8108581
deploying XP using RIS requires an update. Check this link before proceeding further...

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_bowe.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 8112234
The NIC is not supported by the floppy. It is an Intel pro1000MT. My server is w2k service pack 3. I have already applied the RIPrep update.

Thanks

Matt Defore
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 8112705
Before you can use RIPrep, you have to have a flat cd image on the server. I tried this and it gave me the error I listed above "Cannot find the file specified d:\path\drivers.cab"


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8112964
Gigabit ethernet to the desktop?  Must be nice....

I wonder if you try to use a standard 3Com or normal NIC if it works?  Try one.

I think it's a buffer thing with the PXE environment.

I'm still attempting to find you an answer.

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8113083
Did you see this?  Take a look at the Riprep section.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314479

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8113280
Defore, I wish you would look at the provided link before commenting. RIS and RIPrep are NOT the same thing. The advice I gave is for RIS. It sounds like all you need in your case is the correct drivers for the NIC. Include them on the floppy. If they don't fit, remove some of the useless drivers. I have no experience w/Gb ethernet so I can't contradict the advice from Netman...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8113555
ascension1014:

defore has always been asking about RIPREP why are you asking him to read a link you provided to something he's not asking about?  RIPrep also requires a flat image before it works properly.

Perhaps you should read before commenting.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8113730
Netman66, Perhaps you should read my friend. The title of the question is "RIS headache". He mentions RIS again in the very first line. The term RIS is sometimes used incorrectly, to identify over the network installs using Windows value added components - no third party SW. I guess I should have disregarded the RIS references, but they are there...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8113854
True - I had missed the title.  It still uses the BINL service so RIS must be installed.  They really aren't that dissimilar.  RIS deploys a RIPrep'd image and that is where his problem stems.

It's a problem I have heard about many times, but never ran into personally.  There can only be a few things to look at.  It's really fairly straight-forward.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 8121185
It seems to me that they are one in the same, because you have to use RISetup to create a flat image before you can create an RIPrep image. I have not yet been able to create a good flat XP image, because of the error I listed above.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 8122159
I am an idiot, :-(

I thought that I could just use the i386 directory off the machine to create my flat image. Once I put the cd in and tried it once more, success. I am re-running RIPrep on the machine. I am having a little diffuculty getting the oem drivers in the image. I have read most of the MS articles on this, and I think I can work it out. Any more ideas or precautions are appreciated.

Thanks

Matt Defore
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8122390
You are correct....I might have added that except you mentioned you already had a flat image - so I assumed this is what you did.

That's better news.  I knew it couldn't be too serious and issue since it's fairly straight-forward.

The article I sent you explains how to deal with OEM drivers.  If you encounter any problems be sure to post.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 8130003
Just a little F.Y.I

Here is all the steps I took to install Windows XP SP1 using RIS.

1) Updated the RIPrep utility. See below.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313069

2) Created a flat image of XP using the CD.

3) Added oem drivers to RIPrepimage(Video and Network)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314479
Link compliments of NetMan66

4) Added Network drivers to Flat image. (See Link above)

5) Installed the following patch on all my servers.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327536

That was it.

Happy Reading

Matt Defore
0
 

Expert Comment

by:leftydog1961
ID: 8605922
Anyone run into a similar problem using w2k RIS services to deploy flat image of WinXP with SP1 installed. I get a message about a file being missing.  ASMS on windows c:\$win_nt$.~ls\i386
My RIS servers and DC are all at windows 2000 sp3
I have updated all the DC with the patch required to use RIS with Windows 2000 Server (which also allows XP)--(something to do with lanman security)
can't seem to get past this problem. Please let me know if its been encountered by anyone else.    Wayne@pequotcap.com
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8610454
Well, the fact that this is failing from C:\ drive indicates the image copied over okay, but either a file doesn't exist in the flat image (somehow got deleted) or it never copied properly.  The contents of the image file are stored in a file so that when sending itself out to a client it copies the relevant files over.

Here is a potential fix:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311755

Open a new question under Windows XP and label it Ping Netman66 so that I can find it.  From there I can continue my help.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:nzmatto
ID: 8864747
In Regards to Matt Defore's steps listed above.
I have tried this, however I seem to have some other issue.

I have created my flat XP image (not SP1) including an OEM network adaptor
I then build a master PC
I can them install whatever I want and create images as necessary with different apps, etc, and everything works fiune UNTIL I install XP SP1. As soon as I install XP SP1 and Riprep the image back to the server, when I next try to install back from the XP SP1 image I get the error "The operating system image you selected does not contain the necessary drivers for your network adaptor......."
Everything is fine with the OEM drivers and they work perfectly on all images without SP1 however as soon as SP1 goes on I get the above error.
Anyone got any ideas as to how best to get around this.

Matt, I was wondering at what point in your steps was SP1 applied?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:defore
ID: 8866171
Easiest thing to do is to copy the ntoskrnl.exe file from your "Master PC" after you install sp1 and copy it to the i386 directory of your RIS flat image. You could slipstream the service pack using the spexefile with the -s switch.


If you have any more problem post a question in this category.

Hope this helps

Matt Defore
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nzmatto
ID: 8871908
Thanks, I sussed it out. It was to do with OEM Network drivers. I deleted prior base image, and then added XP with SP1 slipstreamed as the new base image. I added the details for the OEM files as per MS articles 330074, 246184 and 254078 then tried again and everything was sweet.
I hope that the above information is useful to someone else in the future.
The key is getting the OEM drivers in the right places.

Kind regards MattO
0