Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple instances of a Form

Posted on 2003-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I'm creating an application where I need to be able to have multiple instances of a form open at once. The form I want to have multiple instances of is an MDI Child (if that makes a difference). I need to have that form, everything on it, all it's procedures and everything working exactly the same on each instance of the form. Can someone tell me if there is an easy way to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dankennedy
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnMcCann earned 500 total points
ID: 8107901
Yes there is an easy way

First you need a collection tostore all your forms in

e.g.

m_Collection as collection

To create an instance of your form

dim frm as new Form
load frm
m_Collection.add frm
frm.show
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8108193
pretty much same as  JohnMcCann  solution...

Private Sub ShowForm_Click()
    Dim frm As frmFormName
   
    Set frm = New frmFormName
    Load frm
    frm.Show ' this will open an instance of the form you specify in the frmFormName
End Sub
0