?
Solved

Event Viewer

Posted on 2003-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,427 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hey guys!

I want to get all my win2k (act as print server) print report but then I have this problem in system log Type: Error; Source: Print; Description: The print Queue Container could not be found because the DNS Domain name could not be retrieved. Error; 54b; Event ID is 33.

My windows 2000 printserver is connected to a domain with windows 2000 server running dhcp.

I wanted it very badly since i get all the print report from system log via a third party software. Anybody help me resolve this problem.

Regards to all and more power to expert exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:arwinb
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arwinb
ID: 8107795
FYI
The print server is a dedicated machine connected to a network using a DHCP.

Looking forward for your response Guys!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8107892
For starters give the print server a static IP and put the exclusion in DHCP this will ensure consistent availability.

Secondly, because this print server is DHCP there is a small chance that the DNS server contains a bad entry if the print server leased a different IP and the old one didn't flush.

You should scavenge all DNS records manually after giving the print server a static IP and rebooted it.

Once you have done this let us know if you are still encountering problems.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8109022
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=33&source=

i argee with Netman66, and I will suggest u to make ur printer in the network, with using:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Category/category_slc.asp?Id=1609

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:hindoddiravikumar
ID: 8109330
U just configur your printer as network printer and use proper drivers it will work properly and i think i will work properly.

If you have problem on your network then check it?
Your systems IP Addresses

0
 

Author Comment

by:arwinb
ID: 8115237
Just a newbie in Win2K then I properply installed the driver in the print server. I'll try first putting a static IP in the printserver. Then I'll let u know guys.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9230269
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept Netman66's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0