Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

interbase, ibole.dll and visual basic

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have the following problem with interbase:  
I program in visual basic, I connect myself with ibole.dll  
through of oledb, at the beginning when I believe the database  
the applications walk well but after a time  
notice in interbase manager that the number of attachments was increased  
when toward consultations and upgrades, this didn't happen  
before, this I number I end up passing the 500 attachments, and never  
made but of a connection to the database from visual basic.  
This generates that the applications you falied  
 
thank you


'------------------------------------------
Para alguien que entienda español, tengo el  
siguiente problema con interbase:  
programo en visual basic, me conecto con ibole.dll  
atraves de oledb, al principio cuando creo la base de datos  
las aplicaciones andan bien pero despues de un tiempo  
note en interbase manager que el  "number of attachments" se incrementaba  
cuando hacia consultas y actualizaciones, esto no pasaba  
antes, este numero llego a pasar los 500 attachments, y en ningun  
memento hice mas de una conexion a la base de datos desde visual basic.  
Esto genera que las aplicaciones se cuelgen.  
0
Comment
Question by:juliohernan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mor4eus earned 1000 total points
ID: 8149354
Sounds as if you aren't closing your connections properly in vb.  Are making sure you do a rs.close and ado.command =  nothing.

James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9795398
Hi juliohernan,

if you got the needed answer, please accept it by clicking on Accept in the header of the good answer. By this way you can express thanks for expert's support

with best regards

Janos
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9830449

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept mor4eus's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0