?
Solved

System crashed while playing game, Reboot starts up heatsink fans only... does not load bios

Posted on 2003-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
This problem happens alot of time. Everytime when i run network games at home like war craft3, my system would crash after a certain period of time. My screen would just go blackout.. the system power is still running but there is nothing on the screen. Upon reboot, only the heatsink fan is running.. the bios does not load, there is no beep sound, hdd does not run... Does anyone encounter the same problem as me?? Please help me out... Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:Yawny
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raven_illusion
ID: 8109227
Reseat the video card and maybe consider another fan in the system(slot cooler just below the video card) also if you are using a Network card make sure that it is not in the slot below the video card. The issue that you are descibing sounds like a heat issue. I takem it by that fact that you are able to recover that the system does come back up after some time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yawny
ID: 8109493
I am able to recover the system after a long time...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8109954
Iwould say heat buildup could be causing this.

To check, take the side off your pc and get a fan blowing into it to see if it stays up longer before crashing.

If this improves the situation, look to add system fans to improve overall cooling (especially for video/cpu area) and/or get a better CPU heatsink/fan combo.


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Yawny
ID: 8110339
Thanks dudes.. i'll try that out
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8111900
If its not heat I would next look into your video card and network card.  Do you have the latest video card drivers and network card drivers? if not get a copy of them from the manufacturers website.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yawny
ID: 8115795
This problem occurs sometimes only.. By the way, anybody using Diamond monster MX400 sound card?? I have some problems with it while playing high end games. It produces a distorted crackling sound.. Listening to MP3 does not have such problems.. Anybody knows why?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:__WildStyle
ID: 8140912
I have heat problems with my athlon. i just leave the case off. and i have a GeForce 2 MX400 video card and it runs perfectly, but the highest end game i have ever played on it is GTA III.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zax_20 earned 225 total points
ID: 8212508
First off, depending on how new your machine is... Like an AthlonXP 1600+ or larger with a newer motherboard, the motherboard will have a built in thermal sensor that detects the CPU temperature.  If the motherboard senses that the CPU temperature is critical, it will go into a somewhat "STAND-BY" mode.  However, you cannot just simply restart the machine.  You have to do a "hard" reboot to get the system back up and running.

This sounds like what your problem is.  I'd look into buying a few more case fans, or if you have a stock heat sink, buy a new one.  If you have an Athlon, look into buying a Thermaltake Volcano 7+, Volcano 9 or Volcano 11.  The Volcano 9 dropped my system temps considerably to where the problem that you are facing stopped for me.  You can buy the Volcano 9 for around $25 at www.newegg.com or the Volcano 11 for around $35.

If the temperatures are not your problem, I'd look into trying out a new power supply, I have had a faulty Antec power supply that caused the same problems.  Only it wouldn't happen over a period of time, the problem would occur when I did certain things.


I'd personally try out a new heatsink, and if that doesn't solve the problem, I'd look into a new power supply.

Let me know how it works for you...

Zax
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yawny
ID: 8692106
How to do a hard reboot Zax??
0