?
Solved

serial via IP

Posted on 2003-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I manage a phone system through a serial interface.  Is there a way to dedicate a pc running Win2000 or Linux that is on my LAN and connect it to the phone system's serial interface, and then access this serial connection via telnet from another PC on my LAN?
0
Comment
Question by:bmclemor
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8108513
That's a very good question!

Perhaps not telnet - but you could remote control that PC using VNC or NetMeeting.

I don't think a telnet session would give you access to the serial connection.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bmclemor
ID: 8108574
My method of choice would be telnet, because it is avalailable at most pc's.  I am mostly trying to save some foot traffic and get to the phone system from any pc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Buster451
ID: 8108579
Simple stuff.  Setup an Etherlite terminal server.  Load up the drivers in your PC and it'll look like an additional serial port on your system then.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8108586
Most PC's may have a telnet client, but not a telnet server. VNC would be my choice, unless you connect an XP box, then Remote Desktop connection would be best.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bmclemor
ID: 8108589
Never heard of Etherlite.  Where do I get it and how much?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmclemor
ID: 8108606
Looks like Etherlite terminal server is a piece of hardware.  I was hoping to use a spare pc for this project.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8108629
You might be able to use something like this to share the com ports of the PC that you have attached:
http://www.vectorkiev.com/product/xcell/solutions.htm
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Buster451 earned 75 total points
ID: 8108713
Insight sells the etherlites.  Also, blackbox.com would have some rebranded ones.

You could also just hook up a modem to the serial port on your phone switch and dial from any PC with a modem.  Make it an internal only extension if you're concerned about the security.

If you're stuck on using that existing PC then VNC is the way to go.  It's a really easy to setup remote control application that's free!  http://www.realvnc.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmclemor
ID: 8108885
Thanks.  VNC looks like my answer.  I can just run the viewer from a network location at any pc, just as easy as telnet would have been.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 8110356
Sounds like what I had said right at the start...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yawgmoth
ID: 8156913
A linux box would be the free solution but requires a PC but then again you can always use an old pc that doesn't do it as a workstation anymore.

Also baytech has a device that allowes to manage serial and power through dialin or telnet
0