[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

new session upon saving of page in IE...

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am transacting through IE browser using JSP session and during these transactions, I am saving each JSP as html (specifically: using IE file then save as...).  However, I found out that a new session is created during the saving process and so my servlet is receiving an unexpected session and so resulting to an error (some expected data are lost).  Is this normal?  I hope it's not...  Plese help...

Aris Adrian B. Datuin
Developer
0
Comment
Question by:arisadrian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8108452
Sessions are destroyed and created on the server so I don't understand why your servlet is having a problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 150 total points
ID: 8108499
save as won't create a new session, it will be the save effect as you go to another page and hit back. that means if you set your page expires or no-cache. the request will be re-sent to server for process. this sometimes cause a errors when some data have already been processed in previous request.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8108576
If there is a new session being created then it is your server code that is creating it. Check that your server code handles correctly the page being resubmitted.

What makes you think a new session is being created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arisadrian
ID: 8165343
Thanks for your comment...  It was a big help...
0