?
Solved

How to convert binary data to string

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
 Registry.RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
  Registry.OpenKey('\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RecentDocs\Folder',False)
   Registry.ReadBinaryData('VALUE7', Buffer , Sizeof(Buffer))
  How to convert binary data to string.

0
Comment
Question by:rsivam
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
merry_prince earned 1000 total points
ID: 8110227
Carry out below method, you can use buffer var as string.

var Registry: TRegistry;
   Buffer   : array[1..255] of char;
   isize : Integer;
begin
  Registry := TRegistry.Create;

  Registry.RootKey := HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE;
  Registry.OpenKey('\SOFTWARE\Prn\DEMO2',False);
  iSize := sizeof(Buffer);
  Registry.ReadBinaryData('PASSWD', Buffer, isize);
  Registry.Free;
  Buffer[isize] := #0;
  ShowMessage(buffer);
end;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316851
rsivam:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10090999
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: merry_prince

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0