?
Solved

Windows 2000 AD and DNS question.

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have inherited a situation where I have 4 branch offices. Each is set up as its own network and has its own server. The domains are all NT domain names that are the same name (abc). Later they found that (abc.com) was already taken as a FQDN and consequently they registered (xyz.com). I am replacing the servers and installing win2k server on them.  In planning for the domain naming structure for AD, what would be the best DNS naming scheme for each office. Should they all be in one domain, or should each office be a separate domain. ie, all offices using xyz.com for a domain vs. north.xyz.com, south.xyz.com, east.xyz.com, west.xyz.com.  These are small offices of 30-40 users each.  I would like to connect them via VPN eventually. I have a DSL in in each office and externally hosted email and web page.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Golf Bill
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:kawboy20
kawboy20 earned 375 total points
ID: 8108743
GolfBill,

I would recommend keeping it simple here. I would have on master domain with each branch office as a seperate OU. Microsoft only recommends multiple domains for the following conditions:

1.You have two or more groups in your organization with distinct domain user account policy requirements.

2.Your organization responds to political requests for autonomous administration of departments or divisions.

3.You want to partition your data to bring it closer to users, and to limit where it is replicated.

If you feel that the DSL/VPN links between sites is somewhat unrealiable you might want to configure a single domain with multiple physical sites, replication traffic would be on a less-frequent schedule. But if you feel site links are not realiable at all, then do Master domain with multiple child domains. I think your decision will hinge on your site connections, hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nomisp earned 375 total points
ID: 8109687
I would also just say that you don't need to use a public FQDN on your internal network, in fact it's probabily better that you don't to avoid confusion with your website and mail. The FQDN of your companies internal network can be anything you likeg. xyz-intranet.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Golf Bill
ID: 8149342
I would like to have one domain. I keep reading that their will be DNS resolution problems if I use xyz.com for me AD DNS name, because that is our hosted name.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598500
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0