?
Solved

How to insert an image in word document through ASP..?

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

We are doing an ASP application in which some data will be fetched from database and will be put in a word document. It is working properly.

But we need to insert the company logo at the begining of the the word/rtf document.

Please if anybody knows how to insert an image in word document, let me know.

Thanx in advance.

Kishan.
0
Comment
Question by:d_kishan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wakie
ID: 8108650
Microsoft Word > Insert > Picture > From File
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 8108710
I'm assuming you mean "how do I insert an image in a Word document through code" right? So that the document is generated on the fly by ASP, but at the beginning, your company logo gets inserted?

bvinson
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lavinder earned 80 total points
ID: 8108801
hi dkishan

 assuming that you have opened your document in asp, simply use

Selection.InlineShapes.AddPicture FileName:= _
        "pathof imate", LinkToFile:=False, SaveWithDocument:=True

cheers!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 8108845
Inserting the image is one thing, setting it's location is another...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 9352500
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer by lavinder

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0