?
Solved

Free Uninstallers for Mac OS 9?

Posted on 2003-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Are there any free, working in/uninstallers to download for Macintosh classic? thx /mahoc
0
Comment
Question by:mahoc
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8109333
No Mac app requires an uninstaller. Its not like windows with registries and such to worry about. Just drag it to the trash. Thats it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
ID: 8148840
First, i agree with Weed

Second, the best thing that is as close as uninstalling is from alladin system (stuffit)

see:
http://www.aladdinsys.com/springcleaning/index.html

for more information...send email to here

does not apply for system

apple suggest doing the fallowing for uninstalling part of the system.....

see:
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=31288&SaveKCWindowURL=http%3A%2F%2Fkbase.info.apple.com%2Fcgi-bin%2FWebObjects%2Fkbase.woa%2Fwa%2FSaveKCToHomePage&searchMode=Assisted&kbhost=kbase.info.apple.com&showButton=false&randomValue=100&showSurvey=false&sessionID=anonymous|166589694

but just select, trash make the job !

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kavenien
ID: 8210641
Another useful utility for times when an application doesn't write creator codes, is Installer Observer.
If you are trying a lot of Shareware and Freeware, but trashing most of it, IO can help keep your System Folder pruned.  It's Freeware.

http://pubweb.nwu.edu/~zps869/io.html
0