Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Should Obsolete patches be removed?

Posted on 2003-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
On my server when I give 'patchadd -p' the output is
# patchadd -p
Patch: 105416-01 Obsoletes: Requires: Incompatibles: Packages: SUNWaccu
Patch: 106193-01 Obsoletes: Requires: Incompatibles: Packages: SUNWadmap
Patch: 105800-01 Obsoletes: Requires: Incompatibles: Packages: SUNWadmap
Patch: 105800-06 Obsoletes: Requires: 106125-05 Incompatibles: Packages: SUNWadmap, SUNWadmap
So should I remove the Obsolete Patch? How do I find out which is the alternative patch that is to be added?
Could any body suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:jayashree_prasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8109229
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 8109695
There are no obsolete patches.
If you haa patches that were obsoleted you would see something like:
Patch: 107298-03 Obsoletes: 109386-02 Requires: Incompatibles: Packages:  SUNWntpu
Where the new patch is 107298-03 and this obsoletes 109386-02
On your example above you have now obsolete patches.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SumeshDaftary earned 40 total points
ID: 8111614
It is just (sort of syntax) that obseletes:.........

but in your case, there is no value after obsoletes and requires or incompatibles...

Patch: 105416-01 Obsoletes: Requires: Incompatibles: Packages: SUNWaccu

The new patch obsoletes old patch by itself.

You have to only pay attention, If it says requires this.....patch.

So, no action required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayashree_prasad
ID: 8116964
Thank you Sumesh.
0