?
Solved

how to reload a web page without the flicker?

Posted on 2003-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This is the code below which i have found on the web, but because i want to reload my web page in one second, the flicker is very obivious and unpleasant to the eye. Is there anyone of you who can provide a solution to this problem?

<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="1";>
</head>
<body>
hello
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:alicetng
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 140 total points
ID: 8109241
When I run this code on my computer, I do not get any flicker.  I would think that the flicker would have to do with many things, including the speed of the computer's processor, how much memory is currently available on the computer, the refresh rate of the monitor, etc.  In other words, it is most definitely a hardware issue and not a software one.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10129793
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: gator4life {http:#8109241}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0