?
Solved

Deleted Files List

Posted on 2003-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there any way by which I can find out the list of files that have been deleted after a certain date or time ?
0
Comment
Question by:gopubhaskar
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8109401
Sorry, no way to do it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 8109727
IF they were deleted from the command line by a user AND that user had shell that kept history AND shell history turned on AND the rm commands are still in ~/.sh_history
If this were the case you could go through .sh_history files for all usersand search for rm commands.
Obviosly this is a lot of 'IFs' and 'ANDs', but it might be worth a try...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8114082
Some OSes' filesystems may have debug tools that allow you to see some of this information if you do it soon enough after the file was deleted.

On Linux there's debugfs, for example.  See if there's a similar tool for your filesystem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Printaporn
ID: 8143326
confirm , No way.
In unix e doesn't have recycle bin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:suprakoma
ID: 8145786
you can't.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8145883
You can, in some circumstances.  See my comment.

It's generally pretty difficult though.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ellesd earned 250 total points
ID: 8154527
Are you trying to find things already deleted, or are you trying to implement a method to do this?  If you want to implement such a mechanism, you could write a wrapper script for rm and have it append to a log file the filename, date, time, and user.  You could then check it on a regular basis to audit file removals.  You could also use this method to create a so-called recycle bin by moving the file to predetermined location, and of course createing the log file as well.  Then you could actually undelete the file by moving it back to its original location.  This could use up alot of space and inodes if not monitored and emptied on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimbb
ID: 8157100
Yikes.  Well I think if that's what you wanted it could have been more clear earlier, so hooray for ellesd picking up on this; I certainly think a grade better than 'C' is deserved....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopubhaskar
ID: 8165179
The cocept of grading was new to me !.
Next time I would see to it that the grading se also done properly...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8165230
Please ask CS to change the Grade.

Just poset a 0 point question in:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

For Grading at EE please see:

http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/New_Users.htm
http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Member_Tips.htm


Cheers!

0