?
Solved

I am getting "org.apache.jasper.JasperException: null"

Posted on 2003-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
java.lang.NumberFormatException: null
        at java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Integer.java:394)
        at java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Integer.java:476)

This is my code
<%
  String muser_id = request.getParameter("User_Id");
  String mtour_month = request.getParameter("month");
  int mMonth = Integer.parseInt(mtour_month);
  switch(mMonth)
  {
    case 1:
           mtour_month="January";
           break;
    case 2:
           mtour_month="February";
    etc.....
  }
  StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer(mtour_month);
  String mtour_mth = sb.substring(0,3);
  String mtr_yr = request.getParameter("Year");
  int mtour_year = Integer.parseInt(mtr_yr);
  String mcustomer= request.getParameter("hCustomer");
  String mstation= "test";
  String mWeek = request.getParameter("TWeek");
  String mcovering_places = "test ";

  out.println(mtour_mth + " " + mtour_year + " " + mWeek);
%>
0
Comment
Question by:ramkumar_s1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thanassis earned 120 total points
ID: 8110890
The parameter "month" is empty!

Before,

int mMonth = Integer.parseInt(mtour_month);

try System.out.println("mtour_month=" + mtour_month);

and see if it has a value.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115229
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9647927
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept thanassis's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0