?
Solved

No Dial Tone

Posted on 2003-03-11
15
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I bought a modem recently which can not find a dial tone. I have run tests on the computer which appear to show its working fine.
I have both the phone and the internet cable going into the one phone socket, and when the internet cable is connected to the modem, I get no dial tone from the phone (even if the computer is off!)
I have tested the connection on an other computer and it worked, so it's not the connection that's the problem.
And the reason I bought the modem was because I had the same problem with the previous modem.

Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:chocs666
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8115146
Did you check to be sure you was connecting to the correct jack on the modem. usally there is one jack for line from wall jack and one for phone to be connected.If this is backwards then it may not work at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8122632
do you get a dialtone on the phone when the internet cable is not plugged into the modem?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vee90dotnet
ID: 8123407
Rayt333's post is the most common cause of this problem...although there are others...if his post doesnt fix your issue here are some tests to perform to track down the problem.

tests:

1. line from wall to phone....dialtone or no dialtone?
2. same line used in #1 from wall to modem (line jack on modem)...dialtone or no dialtone for the modem itself?


Now if you get a dialtone on both then we know both the line itself and the modem are good.  You may need to get an actual "Y" splitter that fits into the wall phone jack itself in order to resolve your problem.

3rd test...
If you have another phone jack in another room...try turning off your computer with the setup in test #2 and see if you have a dialtone. If you do not..then the modem itself is bad (technically just the jack portion of the modem) and you would need to return it and get it replaced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chocs666
ID: 8135286
I tried all the above solutions but none worked so I'm going to try the modem in another computer and if that doesn't work I'll try and replace it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vee90dotnet
ID: 8136233
If none of those worked then it sounds like it does need replaced. Good idea to try it in another computer but I do not believe you will get any different results.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8139771
Let me see if I understand you correctly, first you have the phone and the modem connected to the same jack?
are you using a "Y" adapter? does the phone work when modem is disconnected? but not when moden is connected (even turned off)?
Did you try a different phone line between jack and modem?
did you try leaving the "Y" adapter out of the loop?
did you try connecting phone to the out jack on the modem to see if it worked through it?
I find it hard to believe a new modem would react exactly the same as the first modem, something else must be the problem.
Is the modem fully installed (no yellow "!") or conflicts or anything strange in Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
drcspy earned 1000 total points
ID: 8150011
maybe your modem needs a 'reverse wired' cable.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:chocs666
ID: 8160825
I have a line from the line jack in the modem connecting to the "y" adapter which connects to the wall socket.
I also have a phone line connected to the "y" adapter.

When the modem is connected, the phone gets no dial tone.
When the modem is disconnected, the phone does get a dial tone.

I did try it without the "y" adapter, but it dosen't work.
I haven't tried connecting phone to out jack on modem so I'll try that next.

I have checked device manager but there's no problems there. I also went to control panel\modems->properties->more info and it was fine(i use win 98 by the way)

I have to confess I haven't tried the cable that came with the modem. As usual it's too f**king short! But now that i've thought of it I'll try it.

Not sure what a 'reverse wired' cable is but presumably the cable that came with the modem would be one if it needed to be.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8161273
reverse wired is exactly that..........some countries have their systems 'reversed' compared to other countries so hardware created in one country may only work with 'reversed' wireing in your country etc.......
I've definitely seen this wiht telephones
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vee90dotnet
ID: 8161435
to elaborate a little more on the "reverse wired" scenario... if you look at a phone cord it usually has 2 or 4 metal prongs that fit into the slots in the phone jack. Normally the dailtone is carried on the center two. (if i'm remembering correctly) and the other two are basically useless.  In a reverse wired situation the dialtone would be carried on the outside two prongs/wires. This can sometimes also be the case when you've got two phone numbers being carried on the same phone jack....line one would use 1 pair (usually the center) and line two would use the 2nd pair (usually the outside ones).  If your modem is "reverse wired" then you would have to get a "standard to reverse" phone cord in order for the modem to work.

 Personally I'd just forget about all the reverse wiring scenario...take the modem out and get it replaced because it sounds like it was dead on arrival anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8161623
'And the reason I bought the modem was because I had the same problem with the previous modem.'......tends to make one wonder a little........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8161629
wrong phone line voltages ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chocs666
ID: 8180744
Ok so I tried the cable that came with the modem and of course it works.
So I decided to buy a new cable that would be long enough for my needs and just to be safe I bought a more expensive one.
It didn't work!
So I bought a coupling and joined the short cable with the new cable and finally success.
I checked the number of prongs in the short cable and it had two, the cables that didn't work on their own had two.
I've no idea why new cable works with the short one, but who the f**k cares. It works!

Cheers for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:chocs666
ID: 8180749
Ok so I tried the cable that came with the modem and of course it works.
So I decided to buy a new cable that would be long enough for my needs and just to be safe I bought a more expensive one.
It didn't work!
So I bought a coupling and joined the short cable with the new cable and finally success.
I checked the number of prongs in the short cable and it had two, the cables that didn't work on their own had two.
I've no idea why new cable works with the short one, but who the f**k cares. It works!

Cheers for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vee90dotnet
ID: 8180784
very strange scenario.... glad it's fixed :)
0