Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Text Files in JAR

Posted on 2003-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
My program uses the RandomAccessFile method to access data from text files I have. Currently, I have to convert all my classes and text files into a single JAR file. As my program used to point to a physical location on the hard-disk (e.g. "C:\data") where the files were stored, I must now modify my original program in order to make it now point to the text files in the JAR. How do I go about doing this?
Is it possible to Access these text files in the JAR without using InputStream, and still allow my RandomAccessFile method to run as normal?
0
Comment
Question by:79nic
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8109604
u cannot use RandomAccessFile to access a file in a jar.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:borbjo
ID: 8109613

Why don't you want to use InputStream?

It's fairly easy to access text files that exist in the jar your app runs from, I'll show you how if you accept InputStream :)

- bjorn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karlika
ID: 8109696
JarInputStream would fit just fine...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcaldwel
ID: 8112111
If it is in the same Jar as your application, this is the easier solution:

InputStream keyInStream;
keyInStream = getClass().getClassLoader().getResourceAsStream("security/mycustom.keystore")
0
 

Author Comment

by:79nic
ID: 8116015
ok, say i accept InputStream, how would I be able to then read the data from my text file that is delimited. Instead of using the RandomAccessFile method that I use below, wat can perform the same functions for my current situation.


try
    {
      RandomAccessFile raf = new RandomAccessFile(str_FullFileName, "r");
      raf.seek( 0 ); // Starts at the beginning of the file
      String thisString = new String();
      thisString = raf.readLine();
      do
      {
        thisString = raf.readLine();
        //split line up start
        fir_comma_pos = thisString.indexOf(delimiter);
        sec_comma_pos = thisString.indexOf(delimiter,fir_comma_pos+1);
        third_comma_pos = thisString.indexOf(delimiter,sec_comma_pos+1);
        fourth_comma_pos = thisString.indexOf(delimiter,third_comma_pos+1);
        fifth_comma_pos = thisString.indexOf(delimiter,fourth_comma_pos+1);

        1st_variable = Long.parseLong(thisString.substring(0,fir_comma_pos));
        2nd_variable = Integer.parseInt(thisString.substring(fir_comma_pos+1,sec_comma_pos));

......
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8116185
Just use a BufferedReader:

BufferedReader raf = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(str_FullFileName));
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 8116191
Sorry that should be:

BufferedReader raf = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(getClass().getClassLoader().getResourceAsStream(filename)));

0
 

Author Comment

by:79nic
ID: 8117734
thanks man.... cheers....

By the way, for BufferReader class, I can't use method
seek(), getFilePointer(), or length() that I used with my RandomAccessFile, any further modifications I should make....

Thanks once again....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8117775
no they are specific to RAF.
0